Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chkdsk on RAID 5

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an IBM x364 - ServeRAID 7k - 6 73GB 15K SCSI Drives - One Logical RAID 5 Volume

Getting some errors when copying larges files, so I ran chkdsk in read-only mode and detected some errors.  When the volume was dismounted chkdsk reported no errors.  Has anyone ever ran into this?  Firmware on raid controller is up-to-date, but I think the device driver for the ServeRAID 7k may need to be updated.  Anyone have any suggestions on how to go about resolving this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:shaftkb
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 17958609
It may have been a one time issue.

I would run chkdsk in read only mode again.

Also do not forget that when mounted, there is a posibility that there will be temporary inconsisetncies until all caches are flushed.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17965899
Try using vrfydsk.exe from the windows resource kit instead.
0