[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tablet pc TC1000 restore system recovery

Posted on 2006-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
3,999 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have a Compaq Tablet PC TC1000 with the XP pro tablet edition. the system got currpted and was trying to do a system restore from a system recovery cd but could not get it to strart from the CD. Note that this tablet has only usb cd-drive no internal one.

Currently I installed an evalution 30 copy of windows -disc for another computer- to upgrade the bois. And I want to do a system recovery from its orginal 3 CDs that I have. the restore cd is working fine as I have tested with another destop compaq and started fine. so it is not the CD for sure.  
I also got into this link: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=376810&prodTypeId=321957&objectID=c00235045
but don't have docking station.

the error was:  trying to load CD Drive but can't then detects USB storage device then line states Failed to load USB Storage Device

I have also tried to use another winxp CD and it can recoginze it ok.
So how can I make those recovery CDs get recoginzed or  bootable, is there a way -i can move them to another CDs-
So any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 400 total points
ID: 17961579
What usb cd drive you are using. The problem is  that it probably isn't supported to be used in the recovery mode. There may be a workaround if you can somehow incorporate the cd drive drivers on a bootable floppy disk and start the laptop from it then be able to run the setup from the usb cd once it is recognized.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17973878
Try getting hold of another CD drive and connect that to the tablet PC. CD drives often have rather tight tolerances, and if that is the case it often happens you can't properly read a cd that is readable in another drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17991887
Is there a way to extract the windows key from those restore CDs?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 17993496
That depends on what type of restore CD's they are. If they are a full windows install version, then you should be able to find a file somewhere on them named either winn.sif or unattended.txt. Inside these files the product key should be included. If the restore is done by images, you'll have to restore first and then use a tool like everest (not the free home version) to check the productkey on the installed OS. The images themselves probably can't be accessed because they are usually password protected (Usually driveimage gets used, at least by toshiba and HP).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jpfx
jpfx earned 200 total points
ID: 18079167
go to http://www.tc-one-thousand.com
in the downloads section you will find some good info about restoring a tc1000 that you should be able to adapt to your predicament.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickphipps
ID: 20942904
I too have this issue. The problem is that the restore CDs have an older version of MSDOS on them that only recognizes about 3 CD drives.

The BIOS recognizes the USB CD then it boots the restore CD and it no longer recognizes the drive.

I've tried transplanting the HDD into another machine and installing hat way to no avail.

I've tried installing regular old XP Pro on another machine then transplanting the drive... but it just gets stuck loading the GUI (or halts at MUP.DLL in safe mode)

The restore disks are images so I can't extract the system and manually plant it on the drive.

This is the horrible scenario I find myself in because the TC1000 came with a cheap and unreliable samsung HDD that failed just outside the 1 yr warranty.

I'm in the process of extracting the imaging softwae fromthe 1st disk and replacing it with an NTLDR based boot. I will post back if I have success.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickphipps
ID: 21398519
No such luck. The imaging software ONLY works with a 40GB drive (otherwise it makes the partition table unusable).

I've had to go with XP Pro for now because it can be installed from a USB drive.
Compaq really screwwed their customers on this one.
0