Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 - Open minimized and run print report

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an application process that opens an MS Access application once an hour and runs a report from the application.

I open the MS access Application from a batch file and when it opens it runs an autoexec macro to run the report.
Once the report is complete the macro closes the database.

How can I open the MS access App minimized or in background from the batch file and let it process the report without disturbing the user everytime the report runs?


Thank you in advance for your assistance.

Lou  
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DoubleJ92
DoubleJ92 earned 400 total points
ID: 17958307
Try this:

START /min "" "<insert path here>\dbname.mdb"
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 1600 total points
ID: 17959561
in your AutoExec Marco, have the following line:

runcommand  >AppMinimize              ' add this line
OpenReport  > ....
Quit


jaffer
0