Solved

FoxPro application shows "publisher could not be verified" after installing ie7

Posted on 2006-11-16
11
414 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-01
Has anyone run into this?

After installing ie7, my FoxPro applications show "publisher could not be verified" warnings before launch.  They run fine if I click the run button but the warning is a little annoying.  How do I get rid of it?

0
Comment
Question by:stratton65
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pweegar
ID: 17959192
Hmm.. That's really strange! I use both IE7 and VFP 6. Have never seen this kind of a message before. Have you tried to rebuild your application and see if that gets rid of the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratton65
ID: 17959397

I have rebuilt the app with no affect.  It started imediately after installing ie7 so I know that had something to do with it.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 17960986
Which version of VFP are you using?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stratton65
ID: 17961140

VFP 9

I like to keep current...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 17962079
And you have which Service Pack level?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 17962460
I have VFP9 SP2(preview) loaded on this PC and IE7 and have no issues.

Now, I haven't tried VFP9 SP1 with IE7 yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratton65
ID: 18811979
Seems to be something that came along with IE7.  Vista does the same thing.  There is a workaround in the Group Policy Editor.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 250 total points
ID: 19211150
Now that I actually can post here again, here is a blurb I edited a little from a posting at the VFUG list server on this issue:

The EXE was being run from a network drive. The dialog box does not appear if the EXE is stored on a local drive. For the record and to aid searching by others the full dialog text is recorded below...

   Dialog Box Title: Open File - Security Warning
   Message: The publisher could not be verified. Are you sure you want to run this software
   Name: [????????.exe]
   Publisher: Unknown Publisher
   Type: Application
   From: [Network drive]
   Warning: This file does not have a valid digital certificate that verifies its publisher.
     You should only run software from publishers you trust. How can I decide what software to run?

Because it just start happening with a later version of IE, I added my network drive to the intranet in my browser, in this case definitely IE7 (I don't know about other browser versions):

   1. Opened Internet Options Dialog Box from IE7
   2. Selected Security Tab
   3. Selected 'Local Intranet' icon from the zones shown
   4. Clicked on 'Sites' command button, which opened a 'Local Intranet'
Dialog Box
   5. Clicked on 'Advanced' command button, which opened a dialog box where you are able to
      add and remove websites from your intranet.
   6. Add "\\servername\" to list of websites. Click 'Close, then 'OK' to return to main Internet Options Dialog Box.

The default security level was OK to allow me to run my EXE stored on my network drive.

Such a simple solution, yet so poorly documented.

It is important to not forget however, that the above technique is JUST A WORKAROUND, ANY EXE on you network drive can now run without a security warning appearing. I still think Microsoft should be providing the ability for FoxPro developers to create Digital Certificates for the programs they create, especially since Digital Certificates are their preferred security technology.


I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratton65
ID: 19212760
Worked like a charm for me.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 19212778
Fantastic!
0