Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to receive email from outside

Posted on 2006-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1. We are using lotus notes version 6.5 for email and database,
2. One of my client CAN NOT receive email from OUTSIDE (from Yahoo, hotmail, gmail, etc), but
3. She can receive email from Lotus Notes (usually from within our company),
4. She just got married and asked the domino administrator to change her username form tWhite to tbrown,
5. Anybody can help ?
6. Thank you.

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 17958904
The problem is that her Internet SMTP name may not have been changed or was changed, and she is still using the old one.

Open the Pulic Address book and see what is listed for her in the Internet name field.

Test that name from the Internet.

If it still does not work, contact your Notes Admin.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 17959601
1. Yes, this is a Notes Admin' s portion,
2. The client portion are everything OK
3. Thank you.

Tjie
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 17959667
Open the Pulic Address book and see what is listed for her in the Internet name field.

1. What do you mean by "public address book" ? ( In the lotus notes client, i just saw the "address book")
2. How to open that public address book ?

Tjie
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 17959815
It may be labeled as "your corporation Name " Public directory or "your corporation Name "  address book.

This contains the names and other info on all Notes users

Just double click on the Icon on the workspace or in the database list.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndySheepleton
ID: 17960086
You may have changed her Internet email address but created a duplicate address... Duplicate addresses are a big problem for her and the other tbrown.  Change it if it is duplicated.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17960149
In addition, please post the exact message you get if you try to send her email from a yahoo or similar Internet account.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 1200 total points
ID: 17961678
In addition to the above suggestions...

It's possible the user did not accept the name change.  When a name change is processed, the adminp adds the old name to the person document in names.nsf on the server.  It should be listed in the fullname field.

When the user signs on to Notes, he or she is asked to accept the name change.  Most people blow by it and refuse the name change.  As a result, the refusal is listed in Adminp and the name change is not populated, and the administrator needs to go into the admin4.nsf database and run it again.  (Also, in the person doc the name change should have raised a pending flag).

Second place to look is in the user's location document on the client in the return internet mail address, it might be set to the old name.. after 21(??) days, adminp MAY remove the old name from the fullname field.  << if she's getting mail from Notes using the new name, and users are sending to the OLD name, and the OLD name is not in the fullname field, then you may need to add that name.

for example:
the fullname field in the person document located in names.nsf on the server should have four entries:

terry brown
terry brown/thisou/thiso
terry white/thisou/thiso
terry white

If there is no other tbrown in your company you can add  the shortname, too:

terry brown
terry brown/thisou/thiso
terry white/thisou/thiso
terry white
tbrown
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 17968018
1. Marilyng is correct: The lotus notes and security administrator add the new internet address at the full name field as follows:

terry brown
terry brown/thisou/thiso
terry white/thisou/thiso
terry white
tbrown@boba-usa.com

2. My client is OK now.
3. Thank you for all the participation

tjie
0