Solved

CISCO VPN CLIENT

Posted on 2006-11-16
14
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Ok, here's what i want to do. Tell me if this is possible.

I want to configure the cisco vpn client for a specific vpn group. I then want to take that and make it into a package so that it's downloadable, already configured, vpn client for our licensee's.

How do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:jaysonfranklin
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 17958536
On a PC that has the VPN client installed, just create a connection entry with the proper IP & login settings.  The VPN client app creates a *.pcf file within the "Profiles" folder in the Cisco VPN client program folder.  You could either email the .pcf file or put it on a secure web or FTP site for a customer to download, & either email them the installer app or have it available also for download (or snail mail them an installer CD).
  They'll simply install the app (with all defaults), reboot, then launch the VPN client & click "Import", point to the *.pcf file they've downloaded, & they're good to go.

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17958587
yes...i'd thought of that....the question was, how to set it up as a preconfigured download. What you are asking is for is a support nightmare. We have lots of licensees that we need to get our data from. They are NOT 'techie types' and i want to do something that will require the least amount of effort on their part.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17958591
i was told this was possible by cisco tech support....so somebody has to know how to do it.....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17958664
What was Cisco's suggestion?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 250 total points
ID: 17958812
If you distribute the VPN Client in a .zip or self-extracting .exe with the pre-configured .pcf file in the archive, then when your users extract the archive to a temporary directory and run the setup.exe file, the VPN connection entry will automatically appear after the install and subsequent reboot since the .pcf file is located in that same temporary directory at the time of the installation of the VPN client.  Is this what you are looking for , or are you looking for how to create a .msi installer package?  You used term "package" so I didn't know if this is what you meant...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17960484
Keith, cisco didnt have a suggestion about how to do it. i ran it by a guy while on the phone for something else a while back when we were first thinking of doing this, and he just said yes it was possible. and there is no more smartnet contract on our pix.

so, to give you an idea of what my objective is.....we have about 40 people who license our software. We need the data they obtain with this software. We will add it to a database, in tern, the licensees benefit by being able to better help their clients because of a bigger database. We have no installer package for our software, we just install it on a pc and give the licensee a pc with everything they need already set up. I will set the vpn client up in all my new images. however, theres already a lot of people out there using it who we've already given a computer to. Those are the people that will download this 'pre-configured client'

to answer your question, it doesnt matter if its a zip, msi or an exe as long as it works. i will check to see if what you are talking about will work. i just need to find out if it actually looks for the pcf during the installation, to my knowledge, the client installs, then when you set up a connection it creates the pcf. what you are saying is that the install will look for the pcf in the temp dir during the installation process. i would need to check it out to see if thats actually the case. If you have done this before, please provide me with some better step by steps. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 17960745
VPN Client Admin User guide
Preconfiguring the VPN Client for Remote Users
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/vpn/client/4_6/admin/vcach2.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17960999
ok maybe i'm blind...but i read the whole document and all it really shows you is how to edit the config files with different variables.

What i'm looking to do, is integrate my own pcf into the vpn client install.

if it's in the link, maybe you can point out where?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17961042
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17961112

NOTE: "The easiest way to create a profile for the Windows platforms is to run the VPN Client and use the VPN Client GUI to configure the parameters. When you have created a profile in this way, you can copy the .pcf file to a distribution disk for your remote users."

Unzip the VPN client.
Include your .pcf file in the correct /Profiles directory
Include any other customizations (I like to replace Cisco logo with our own) with oem.ini file
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/vpn/client/4_6/admin/vcach7.htm

Re-zip the package, have client unzip and install. Done.
Or you can create a customized .msi installer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257718



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17961330
Here's the thing, i have the client on the cisco cd. i can copy all the files for the windows install, but how do i know what the 'correct location' is to put the pcf?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17961406
the .pcf file needs to be in the \Profiles directory
This is, by default, in
C:>\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\Profiles
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 17961421
well, on my pc, the pcf is in that directory. i mean, on the cd, where do i put the pcf for the installer to see it? i have no code skills or anything as far as building installers so....please bare with me.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 17961924
If you burn a CD with all of the VPN client installation files in a directory, say C:\VPNCLIENT, then you would put the .pcf in that same directory.  When the user installs the VPN client by double-clicking SETUP.EXE, it will install the client and automatically setup the connection entry for that .pcf file (or any .pcf file located in the C:\VPNCLIENT directory at the time you install the VPN Client).  So, you can put multiple .pcf files in that same directory and it will "install" all of them at the same time that you install the VPN client.  It is really just creating the "PROFILES" directory and placing these .pcf files there for you without you having to do it manually.

Hope this helps...
0