?
Solved

insert image into a pdf document - Adobe Acrobat Professional

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
32,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am using Adobe Acrobat Professional 7.0 and need to insert graphics into the pdf file.  

Is there a way to do this?    I tried converting to word, inserting the graphics, and then creating the pdf again but when I do this, I lose the links within the document.   Links to external web pages remain but links to other sections in the pdf file are lost and the graphics get moved around.

Is there a way to add the graphics to the pdf file within Adobe Acrobat Professional without having to convert to another file format?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:lorincha
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17958783
That depends...
You can add images to a PDF file with 3rd party sofware (Acrobat plug-ins), you can add an image as the face of an interactive button, and you can convert the image to PDF by using the Create PDF from File feature, and then use copy and paste with the Object TouchUp tool to get the image into your document and move it around. The last solution does not let you resize the image, and you would need 3rd party software like Enfocus PitStop to resize the image. The form button does not create "real" PDF content without flattening the document, but when you flatten your document, you would also lose your links, and the first solution requires more software. You can give the Foxit PDF Editor a try (http://www.foxitsoftware.com/) - it's $99 for a single user license.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorincha
ID: 17960181
Hi Thanks for your quick response.

Can you provide more specifics on how to use Copy and paste with the Object Touchup tool.   I'm not getting this option (cut and paste) as you mentioned when selecting the object touchup tool.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 17964518
Once you have the new image in a PDF file, select the TOuchUp Object tool (Tools>Advanced Editing>TouchUp Object Tool).
Wtith the tool selected, select the image by clicking on it (you will see a blue border around it)
Right-click and select "Copy", or use Ctrl-C
Go to your target document and select the page you want to place the image on
Right-click and select 'Paste", or use Ctrl-V

This will place the image on the new page. You can now use the TouchUp Object tool to move the image around by draging the image with the mouse. It's not possible to resize the image with Acrobat tools. You can however use the TouchUp Tool to edit the image in Photoshop and change the image size - just make sure that you don't resample the image.



0
 

Author Comment

by:lorincha
ID: 17966992
Thanks for your help!  That worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pnrkumar
ID: 35091610
There is also use another technique. Using Custom Stamps in Adobe Professional. Go to Tools--> Comments --> Stamps --> Create Custome Stamps. The detailed step by step instruction is available at the following link.
How to Insert an Image in Adobe
0