Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install PHP on RHEL 4 AS or Fedora 5

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to setup PHP on either OS, i assume the setup is the same. During the install of the OS i select to install PHP, Apache, MYSQL, etc. After the install apache is working fine. If i run a rpm -q php it says its installed but no php pages load. I have seen that some changes need to be made to the httpd.conf file and the php.ini file but nothing is concrete about what to do. Can someone please tell me what changes need to be made to get PHP working?
0
Comment
Question by:akalbfell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17961906
On Fedora Core 5, can you provide the output of:

# rpm -qa *php*
# ls /etc/httpd/conf.d/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ygoutham earned 1000 total points
ID: 17962802
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_22056789.html

FC6 and FC5 are very close.  take a look at the above post.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 17970314
[user@localhost ~]$ rpm -qa php
php-5.1.6-3


[user@localhost ~]$ ls /etc/httpd/conf.d/
auth_kerb.conf   mailman.conf  proxy_ajp.conf  squirrelmail.conf
auth_mysql.conf  manual.conf   python.conf     ssl.conf
auth_pgsql.conf  perl.conf     README          webalizer.conf
authz_ldap.conf  php.conf      squid.conf      welcome.conf
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 17970423
hi,
php is installed on your system.  if you put this a file (phpinfo.php) in /var/www/html directory with the content:

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

What is displayed? if you go to http://yourserver.com/phpinfo.php

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17970510
create a simple file called test.php and tye in the following

//****************************

<?php
echo "Hello World !!!\n";

?>
//****************************

when you run the command from  commandline

user@localhost$ php test.php
Hello World !!!

and once you see that it runs successfully from commandline, you know php is  installed.  copy paste the same into your

/var/www/html

and try accessing what slyong has said or http://yourserver.com/test.php

you should see a white page with "hello world !!!"

can you post your /etc/httpd/conf.d/php.conf file also to see if you have all the lines in that or not???

goutham
0