Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup Windows VPN client to access Cisco PIX VPN

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We have a Cisco PIX 515 and users can access it using Cisco VPN client. However, we wonder if we can use Microsoft VPN client to access the PIX VPN? If yes, how to do so or please refer to a web site?
0
Comment
Question by:smith9069
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 17961799
Yes, as long as you are running 6.3x or 7.2x, but not 7.0x
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a0080093f89.shtml
Use the VPN Wizard in the GUI and select Microsoft PPTP client option...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17970533
Hi Lrmoore,

 Can you take a peek here? I'm completely lost (I don't know what the difference it makes between 6.x and 7.x). This is the second scenario like this.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_22061383.html

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17971365
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17971431
Oh, okay...

Cheers,
Rajesh
0