Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update Access query

Posted on 2006-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
This is a Access query.

Field CompanyID
table jcSRP
Update To: [SRP Schedle ID]

IIf(IsNumeric([SRP Schedule ID],[SRP Schedule ID],0)

The expression you entered has a function containing the wrong number of agruments.
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17958684
Field CompanyID
table jcSRP
Update To: [SRP Schedle ID]

IIf(IsNumeric([SRP Schedule ID]),[SRP Schedule ID],0)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17958687
Make a backup first, then....

UPDATE jcSRP
SET CompanyID = IIf(IsNumeric([SRP Schedule ID]),[SRP Schedule ID],0)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17958693
You missed the closing paranthesis on IsNumeric
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17958698
Hiya Jimhorn ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 17958836
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17958877
Rats.  I even posted the SQL too.  

Hi Nightman...
0