[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Networking a PE120 Printer via ethernet

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
This is a clarification/revision to my previous question:
I have a Xerox Workcentre PE120 which I would like to network using ethernet. Is there a network card avilable to do this and if so what is the procedure for adding the printer to the network?

The PE120 is the cousin to the PE120i, which comes equipped with a network card and is ready for ethernet connection.  The PE120 does not have a ethernet connection and comes equipped for parallel/usb network connections.  However it does have a blank connection port and what appears to be a plug for a card on the inside.
If a card is available I would like to use it for ethernet vs the parallel/usb connections.

Hope this helps.
0
Comment
Question by:ibatesjr
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17960515
you can use a simple print server, there are plenty available, HP, Dlink, etc etc....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gvlob
gvlob earned 500 total points
ID: 17966670
I agree with Jay_Jay70, just buy a simple print server or even connect it to an existing server on the network and share it that way. I don't think that the network interface card is available for purchase, though if it is I would imagine it would cost a little more than a simple print server. Not to mention that you would have to upgrade the firmware on the printer, if that's even possible, to have the Ethernet support.
0