?
Solved

Need recommendation for file monitor/auto backup software

Posted on 2006-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm looking for a Windows utility with the following characteristics:

- Watches files that I specify and backs them up every time they're modified, recording in some place the username of the modifier
- Runs as a Windows service
- Shareware/downloadable free trial

I'd like it to have some kind of diff functionality to compare versions of the files being monitored, but it's not essential.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:madacebo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 17962021
First I would suggest you post this in the Storage area on EE as well but you should look into something like BackupExec and/or the other Veritas products that got bought up by Symantec. They're very good for that sort of thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madacebo
ID: 17965115
Maybe "auto backup" is the wrong term... I just have about 10 text files on a PC that I want to monitor and record previous versions of.  I don't need to run any scheduled backups or real restore functionality.  Just a copy of the file somewhere each time it gets changed, so I can go back and browse its change history.  I've found several utilities (Absolute Backup Monitor, for example) that do what I want, but none run as Windows services.  Backup Exec and the like would be overkill.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 1000 total points
ID: 17969400
Hello,

I have used PeerSync on several occasions before, and I believe it also keeps a backup history if you need it to:


http://www.peersoftware.com/solutions/peersync/ps_workstation.asp?sol=ps&pid=psw
(trial here: http://www.peersoftware.com/trial_download.asp)

To be run as a service natively it has to be PeerSync Workstation.

Cheers,
ac7
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Reid Palmeira
Reid Palmeira earned 1000 total points
ID: 17969941
sounds like what you need is more like a CVS. Subversion for example http://subversion.tigris.org/ can run as a windows service. Track changes, etc.
0