?
Solved

BSOD Again

Posted on 2006-11-16
14
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

I've been getting 'the blue screen' recently for no apparent reason. 90% of the errors are whilst surfing the internet (mostly playing on Pogo), and again, most errors say IRQL Not Less or Equal. Various files are referred to in the stop message, and nearly all are nVidia driver files.

System Spec:

Dell XPS 600
nVidia 6800 Graphics
nVidia nForce 4
250GB HD
1GB Ram
McAfee Security Centre with all features enabled


I've tried updating the graphics drivers and supporting software to latest versions. I've also tried rolling back nForce 4 drivers to 5.0.4.0 from 5.0.9.0, but without sucess. I've even turned DEP off in the system BIOS on the advice of another solutions site.

Can anyone help me with this? I can't trace this problem back to a particular install of software, and the XPS box has never even been opened.

I've got huge amount of free HD space, and the core temperatures of my CPU and nVidia 6800 seem fine.

I'd rather exhaust all possible software solutions before trying things like "remove the RAM chips one by one" etc.  !!

Ta

Jell


0
Comment
Question by:James Elliott
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 17958844
oh yeah,

And my Dell 1 year warranty expired 14 days ago.

Related?!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17959143
I would try the RAM tests that you can download, and burn to an .iso format.

MemTest
http://ww.memtest86.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17959172
Related, I don't think so, but it is a curious item.

I would download the latest NVidia driver set from their web-site.  If you cannot stay online long enough to download the drivers w/o blue-screening, then get a copy of MaximumPC (no plug intended), their companion "MaximumCD" always includes the latest NVidia/ATI drivers.

/F
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 17959756
It is not unheard of for McAfee security center itself to cause a blue screen.

also Test memory, check the CPU temperature. make sure everything inside is seated properly.

if the memory test fails you could try setting it to slower timings sometimes that will help on borderline memory.

if its not the memory it could be the power supply or even one of the power supply connectors is just loose or corroded.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 17961877
If blue screen occurs during surfing at internnet, the crash may be caused by firewall, AV, spyware or network card device driver error. The system event log and the minidump has the most useful diagnostic information. When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 or 1003 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump. Check system event 1001 and 1003 and it has the detail of the blue screen.

Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.The bugcheck was : 0xc000000a (0xe1270188, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804032100).
Microsoft Windows..... A dump was saved in: .......

Event Source: System Error
Event Category: (102)
Event ID: 1003
Description:
Error code 1000007f, parameter1 0000000d, parameter2 00000000, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001/1003. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 5 to 6 minidumps to a zip file and attach it at any webspace. I will study the dump and find out the culprit. If you can't provide the minidumps, run memtest to stress test the ram. Make sure that your windows is not infected with spyware, adware adn chkdsk /r.
http://www.memtest86.com/.

Get public webspace
Use a free service like rapidshare to attach the minidumps and post the url of the mimidumps at this thread.
http://www.rapidshare.de/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 17963249
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            12/11/2006
Time:            11:14:02
User:            N/A
Computer:      JAMES
Description:
Error code 1000000a, parameter1 04d32af0, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 804e30ca.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 30    1000000
0020: 61 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   a  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 34   eters 04
0030: 64 33 32 61 66 30 2c 20   d32af0,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 32   00000002
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 38 30 34 65   00, 804e
0050: 33 30 63 61               30ca    



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            12/11/2006
Time:            11:34:17
User:            N/A
Computer:      JAMES
Description:
Error code 100000c5, parameter1 00000000, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000001, parameter4 8054a168.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 63    100000c
0020: 35 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   5  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 30 2c 20   000000,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 32   00000002
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 31 2c 20 38 30 35 34   01, 8054
0050: 61 31 36 38               a168    



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            13/11/2006
Time:            07:22:32
User:            N/A
Computer:      JAMES
Description:
Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8054a51a, parameter3 b85488f8, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 38    1000008
0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   e  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 63 30   eters c0
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 35 2c 20   000005,
0038: 38 30 35 34 61 35 31 61   8054a51a
0040: 2c 20 62 38 35 34 38 38   , b85488
0048: 66 38 2c 20 30 30 30 30   f8, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            15/11/2006
Time:            12:00:41
User:            N/A
Computer:      JAMES
Description:
Error code 100000d1, parameter1 04ea261c, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 f5cd65b4.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 64    100000d
0020: 31 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   1  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 34   eters 04
0030: 65 61 32 36 31 63 2c 20   ea261c,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 32   00000002
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 66 35 63 64   00, f5cd
0050: 36 35 62 34               65b4    



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            15/11/2006
Time:            14:47:27
User:            N/A
Computer:      JAMES
Description:
Error code 100000d1, parameter1 05190f0c, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 b9642ccf.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 64    100000d
0020: 31 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   1  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 35   eters 05
0030: 31 39 30 66 30 63 2c 20   190f0c,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 32   00000002
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 62 39 36 34   00, b964
0050: 32 63 63 66               2ccf    



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            16/11/2006
Time:            11:08:37
User:            N/A
Computer:      JAMES
Description:
Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 80550211, parameter3 f797fc1c, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 38    1000008
0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   e  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 63 30   eters c0
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 35 2c 20   000005,
0038: 38 30 35 35 30 32 31 31   80550211
0040: 2c 20 66 37 39 37 66 63   , f797fc
0048: 31 63 2c 20 30 30 30 30   1c, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            16/11/2006
Time:            12:31:42
User:            N/A
Computer:      JAMES
Description:
Error code 00000019, parameter1 00000020, parameter2 85de56e0, parameter3 85de59f0, parameter4 0a620010.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 31    0000001
0020: 39 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   9  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 32 30 2c 20   000020,
0038: 38 35 64 65 35 36 65 30   85de56e0
0040: 2c 20 38 35 64 65 35 39   , 85de59
0048: 66 30 2c 20 30 61 36 32   f0, 0a62
0050: 30 30 31 30               0010    



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            16/11/2006
Time:            13:42:08
User:            N/A
Computer:      JAMES
Description:
Error code 100000d1, parameter1 001e0014, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 f72cf7d5.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 64    100000d
0020: 31 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   1  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 31 65 30 30 31 34 2c 20   1e0014,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 32   00000002
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 66 37 32 63   00, f72c
0050: 66 37 64 35               f7d5    



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            16/11/2006
Time:            19:10:02
User:            N/A
Computer:      JAMES
Description:
Error code 1000000a, parameter1 001e0000, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000001, parameter4 804f5d4a.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 30    1000000
0020: 61 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   a  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 31 65 30 30 30 30 2c 20   1e0000,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 32   00000002
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 31 2c 20 38 30 34 66   01, 804f
0050: 35 64 34 61               5d4a    






0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 17963451
Hi,

Your windows is crashed with various bugcheck code and they are the symptoms of faulty ram. If you zip all the minidumps at webspace, I can confirm whether is ram or device driver problem.

cpc2004
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 17963470
Hi,

Do you install ZoneAlarm at your windows?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 17963758
What's zone alarm?

minidumps to follow...


0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17965308
Hi,

Your windows crashed at different device driver. According to my record, your version of device driverof the follwowing device driver has known software problem. Upgrade the following device driver

Mcafee Personnel Firewall
nVidia network resource manager <-- One problem was reported at this forum at this week
Mcafee Anti Virus

Some minidumps are crashed due to memory corruption. Run memtest to stress test the ram.

Your debug report
Mini111206-01.dmp BugCheck 1000000A, {4d32af0, 2, 0, 804e30ca}
Probably caused by : naiavf5x.sys ( naiavf5x+1e9e )

Mini111206-02.dmp BugCheck 100000C5, {0, 2, 1, 8054a168}
Probably caused by : Pool_Corruption ( nt!ExDeferredFreePool+162 )

Mini111306-01.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, 8054a51a, b85488f8, 0}
Probably caused by : ntkrpamp.exe ( nt!ExFreePoolWithTag+23a )

Mini111506-01.dmp BugCheck 100000D1, {4ea261c, 2, 0, f5cd65b4}
Probably caused by : NVNRM.SYS ( NVNRM+35b4 )

Mini111506-02.dmp BugCheck 100000D1, {5190f0c, 2, 0, b9642ccf}
Probably caused by : MpFirewall.sys ( MpFirewall+2ccf )

Mini111606-01.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, 80550211, f797fc1c, 0}
Probably caused by : ntkrnlmp.exe ( nt!ExFreePoolWithTag+23a )

Mini111606-02.dmp BugCheck 19, {20, 85de56e0, 85de59f0, a620010}
Probably caused by : NVENETFD.sys ( NVENETFD+38a9 )

Mini111606-03.dmp BugCheck 100000D1, {1e0014, 2, 0, f72cf7d5}
Probably caused by : NVENETFD.sys ( NVENETFD+38f0 )

Mini111606-04.dmp BugCheck 1000000A, {1e0000, 2, 1, 804f5d4a}
Probably caused by : memory_corruption ( nt!MmCreateSection+378 )

cpc2004

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 17965418
Hi,

The first minidump is crashed at tcpip and it is the symptom of faulty ram.  Your windows have hardware and device driver problem.

BugCheck 100000D1, {330004, 2, 0, ecaf4878}
Probably caused by : tcpip.sys ( tcpip!IterateOverSTrie+160 )

cpc2004
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 17967701
Memtest showed no errors after 6 passes.

I've updated every single major device driver on my system and everything has now been fine for a few hours.

...until next time....!

Ta

Jell
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 17969751
Hi Jell,

Repost if you have any queries.

cpc2004
0