Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can SET22.tmp and *.tmp file be safely removed?

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I found severl SETXX.tmp files in my system32 folder. Can I safely remove them? Can I safely remove all *.tmp file from my HD?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:s_federici
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
neutron7 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17958882
any file with .tmp extention can be safely deleted as long as the program that uses it is not running.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 400 total points
ID: 17959381
did what neutron7 suggested before you delete the file i would suggest reboot the pc if file remain on system then try deleting the file if you can delete the file try http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/filemon.mspx to monitor whats using the file...

Salud
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:neutron7
neutron7 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17959541
look in your temp folder i bet there is a lot of junk in there.

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temp
0