Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Use exchange to send external mail only

Posted on 2006-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Our CEO would like to promote other forms of communication, rather than just relying on e-mail. I have an Exchange 2003 Enterprise Cluster. I know that you can limit Exchange to work internally only, but can you have it work the other way around. I do not want to disrupt mails sent externally, but copied internally. I would like to make this work, as we need to get people up from their desks for a week talking to people, or at least using the phone. Any ideas would be greatfully received.
0
Comment
Question by:juggling2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17959892
If this is SP2, you may be able to configure the smtp virtuals to only accept mail from the front ends (if you have a front-back topology).
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 672 total points
ID: 17960574
Internal mail doesn't go via SMTP,

I think the only way you are going to achieve this is with internal policies, Exchange is never going to be happy if you want to stop internal communications like that (and would you really want to DENY ALL internall communications? including meeting requests, staff notices, etc?)

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 17960782
Not going to be easy with the current version of Exchange.
Exchange 2007 should be able to do this easily, but Exchange 2003 is going to be difficult, if not impossible.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 664 total points
ID: 17962201
Using admodify hide all ur users from global address list....and they wont be able to send to each other but wont prevent them from sending to external or receiving from external.....

this may not work if everyone has added everyone else to personal address list...which i doubt....

once the experimrent is over just UNHIDE ur users....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17964078
If these folks have email each other already, then each Outlook would have cached the addresses. You can remove the cache file but then they lose all cache addresses. My clients get perturbed by that, but hey, this is a strange experiement anyway!
0