Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email disapears

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
i already know what you are going to say has to be the user, well i saw it happen mail in just the inbox disapears for no reason they went i have no option on dates or that kind of thing so what else could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:THHILL
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17959614
Hi THHILL,

Have you enabled Message Tracking "if not do so" to find if the messages really were in the inbox in the first place.

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jhwebb55 earned 252 total points
ID: 17960185
Is this happening only in the Outlook client? Try looking to see if there are any filters applied. Outlook will tell you if there are or not. It tells you in the information bar at the bottom of the app. It will say filter applied or something to that effect or you could just look in the filters section.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 248 total points
ID: 17960598
Has the view been changed?

When things like this happen, it is usually because the user has configured it to "show only unread messages"

You can also reset views by closing outlook, and then starting it by going Start > run > outlook /cleanviews

-red
0