Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strategies to beat traffic shaping.

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Where we live, we are offered "full speed" adsl which at best gives us about 250k/s download speed.  Problem is, after a while, this gets throttled down to 50k/s, and if that's left for too long, 20k/s.  Now, unlike the typical users that would be managed by this obvious traffic shaping, the P2P dowloaders, we're trying to get a sizable chunk of data down every day, and as it has grown in size (yes, it is pre-compressed to the max), we find we get to the office and the download still has an hour to go - meaning we can't start work.  We have no option to use other adsl providers (we live in a country and region with a Telecom monopoly).   There is definite traffic management going on by the Telco trying to deal to customers who would drown the network with P2P traffic, but the traffic shaping is obviously not even looking at what type of traffic you are doing - if it is sustained downloading of anything, you get punished with the bad boys and girls.

I'm looking for ideas.  Wild ideas, to see if we can beat the Telco's dumbed down traffic management.  The only one we have come up with so far that seems practical is to get another adsl connection and send hald the data down each link.  But really, why should we reward the Telco with even more income in this shameful situation?
0
Comment
Question by:crnz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17959161
Can you use proxy servers so that the traffic doesn't appear to be coming from the P2P networks?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17959674
Don't think 'traffic shaping' can be beaten... You might be able to reset the connection every x minutes and then continue downloading with a new connection. If successful, they might see it as a violation of their usage policy's though if you make too many reconnects in a certain amount of time.  Did you contact your telco about this? Also, there might be an slow host down the line, causing the troubles. Try downloading big files from other sites, known to be fast, and see if you can sustaint the transfer rate there.... Also open a ping to the slow hosts and see if there is any packet loss.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:crnz
ID: 17961187
KVR: no, ultimately, the traffic has to go over that connection.

dlangr: yes, complained, tested, pinged ...  I got to the same conclusion as you in terms of resetting the connection... not sure if that's against the Terms tho'. :)

The real problem is that they advertise they only shape P2P, but the obvious shape anything that looks like sustained volume.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17972217
You will have to take that up with them, that is the only "solution" anyone here can provide you with.

If they tell you they do not use traffic shaping for the kind of downloads you are doing, but it is your remote host that is causing the trouble, ask them to provide you with an url to an big (binary, to prevent local caching) test file and test that at various times. If you get the same results with that file, demand clarification. If they don't comply, tell them they are not delivering the service you signed up for and demand the possibility to get out of your contract. Make sure you make screenshots of your results, with the date,time, url and transfer rate. Or use a speed test website wich saves the results for later reference.

If, again, they don't comply, take it up with a regulatory organisation in your area. Also writing the provider a letter trough snail mail, threatening to take it up with your local (or nation-wide) regulatory organisation (wich helps customers with this kind of problems) usually does the trick.
0