?
Solved

Very big deal with MD5 code

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30

Hi here is my big problem I am usig a program that compare the MD5 conversion of a file to know which version it is.

This is my problem in my source folder such as in the support folder of my installer package the MD5 of my file is the same 815d39c5281c7e429f11280068a0990a but when I install it in a computer and I try to get the MD5 of the exe file installed that should be the same of the source and package I get ee3df4f69d43ae50a6e3e80c432eb613 somebody knows why my MD5 changes from the project to the installation and more important somebody could tell me how to avoid this
0
Comment
Question by:pedro_arzac
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fostejo earned 1500 total points
ID: 17959421
pedro_arzac,

Have you compared the files, with something like 'fc' at the command prompt for instance, to ensure that they are actually the same as you expect them to be in the support folder and after installation - if they're not, that would be one obvious explanation for the MD5 hash difference.

Is it possible the support folder version of the executable is compressed in some way? Is the file size the same?

Hope that helps..

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17960807
It sounds like the original hash was generated using a compressed version of the file, compare to the hash of an installed file.

Brian
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 17964202
>>compare the MD5 conversion of a file
>>I try to get the MD5 of the exe file installed
>>MD5 changes from the project to the installation

1.  Are you trying take MD5 conversion of the exe file itself? or you are taking some of your project related settings file(say ini, dat file)?

>>when I install it in a computer
2.  Have u tested the same exe in your machine where your project is run?
0