Solved

Drop failed Spam SMTP connectors Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-16
7
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

Here is the problem, we are running Exchange 2003 sp2 with GFI spam filtering, and reverse dns turned on.  We just enabled allowed auto-office reply in exchange. Some spam that gets through and they trigger the auto reply and that reply stays in the exchange queue because the domain name is invalid and or does not exist. Is an easy way to have exchange drop the connection? Or a way to stop this from happening?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:esquaredc
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17959868
You could disable system messages on the smtp connector. That would disable ALL system messages however.

Another option is to create an event sink that checks for a message going out and that is an out of office message and deleted it.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17960469
Hi esquaredc,

Once mail hits the mailbox, the OOTO message is triggered.

If you MUST have them go out to the internet, then you either need to tighten you spam system, and/or deal with the extra spam.

Disabling Auto-Replies, such as the OOTO message, is a good idea - not just for spam, but also personal and company security.

"Hi, I am Joe Bloggs, I will be out of the country for the next 4 weeks, please rob my house" :)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18022702
I know you closed this recently, but I just found something you may be interested in;

http://www.ivasoft.biz/selectiveoof.html

Selective Out Of Office replies - you can choose which domains or senders receive your OOF message

-red
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18023128
That's what I was suggesting, an event sink. Didn't have time to write one for this application however.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18023164
Your suggestion for an event sink was to delete ALL oubound OOTO message though wasnt it?

"Sinking" is not really my specialty, but I do appreciate how effective it can be.  Ivasoft have a bucketload of create stuff ready to go, and it is priced OK (IMHO)

-red
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18023201
The great thing about a sink is that it is either VB or C#. Therefore the rules can be as loose or as stringent as you desire. I disable system messages by connector. Our affiliates have a special connector and they can get those, everyone else, tough luck. :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18023277
Ahhhh I get you now, per connector.

Unfortunately, not being a zen master of code-fu myself, I just block them all -OR- have them very vague (some people will get offended by them anyway) - it is a major security violation at the best of times

-red
0