Solved

Turning Cisco 1760 into 1760 w/ VPN?

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What hardware is required to make a basic 1760 Router VPN capable?  Make sure the answer is specific to the 1760.  Is it a Cisco VPN Hardware Encryption Module ?  A VPN Concentrator?  Please paste a link to the exact item needed.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ctrost
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dlangr
dlangr earned 50 total points
ID: 17960558
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 17960834
dlangr is correct in the post above, but I'd like to add that you need to make sure you have enough memory in that 1760 router to support the upgrade to the IPSEC feature set.
You do not need to add a hardware encryption module unless you plan to support dozens of simultaneous VPN connections. A VPN Concentrator is a totally separate appliance and not an upgrade to the 1760 router.

For example:
c1700-k9o3sy7-mz.123-21.bin  requires 48Mb DRAM / 16Mb FLASH
c1700-k9o3sy7-mz.124-3g.bin  requires 96Mb DRAM / 32Mb FLASH

"show version" will tell you how much DRAM you have and "show flash:" should tell you how much flash memory you have.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17961136
Its only an IOS upgrade?  No hardware required?   If so.... I need to make sure its a crypto-capable that supports SSH.  Do the above IOS' meet the criteria?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17961177
Yes - IOS upgrade only
No hardware required unless you consider memory upgrades hardware
Yes - this IOS meets crypto and ssh requirements to 3DES/AES standards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17961230
For safety's sake, let's assume I will need to support dozens of simultaneous VPN connections.  What would we need to purchase?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17961388
If that is the case, you might want to consider a new appliance that is more suited to the task out-of-the-box and is not end-of-lifed like the 1760.
I would suggest Cisco's new ASA 5510 VPN bundle. It combines best of PIX firewall and VPN 3000 concentrator into one appliance.
Else, I would recommend the VPN hardware module
Installation guide so you get a feel for what it is:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a008007e2ef.html
Cisco 1700 Series VPN Module (Cisco part #: MOD1700-VPN=)      list price $800.00

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17965423
I guess I have enough flash already....but is the DRAM referring to "58983K/6553K bytes of memory"?  If so... I only have 64MB.  The above 2 images list a 12.3 image which I have enough for, but not enough for the 12.4 image.  We'd like to make it as current as possible and have no problems upgrading to have enough DRAM....but I guess I need to know which feature set I need to download when looking on the IOS software page.  Keep in mind I need crypto, ssh, and VPN support.  Please tell me what I need to order to upgrade my dram.  I realize I'm probably handling this with kid gloves but I want to make sure when I make the recommendation to my boss that I don't miss a beat.


Output from "show ver":

System image file is "flash:c1700-sv8y7-mz.122-11.YT1.bin"

cisco 1760 (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x200) with 58983K/6553K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FOC06480ADX (3515556063), with hardware revision BB67
MPC860P processor: part number 5, mask 2
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 Serial network interface(s)
WIC T1-DSU
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
32768K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17965494
Assuming we upgrade to have enough memory.....do these 1760s have 2 memory slots or just 1?  (would i need to order a 32mb chip to add on to what we have, or a single 96 or 128 chip)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17965557
i opened up the 1760 and found a DIMM that says 8x32.....that obviously means it has 256mb.  Why is show ver reporting 64MB?  Or am I comparing apples to oranges?  Am i looking at the wrong chip?  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17965845
I guess I was confusing "DRAM" with physical memory.  it took the image and its now ready for configuration.  thanks for the help.
0