Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

embed an Access report inside an email

Posted on 2006-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Im trying to embed an Access report inside an email. I get these types of emails all the time. i believe they are HTML Embeded Emails.
Can this be done using Accesss?  is there activeX control or third party software for it?  Below is an example of what im trying accomplish.

For example, I'll have a Button called <<Send Invoice Via Email>> when clicked it would  generate the Invoice, convert it to HTML and then send it via outlook. The person who opens the email will imediately see the Invoice.


Thank you
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:IsdNG
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17959390
The only method I've had success with here is to output the Access report as either an Office Snapshot (*.snp) or a pdf file, then attach that file as an attachment.
Access reports going anywhere else tend to lose their cosmetic formatting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IsdNG
ID: 17959546
how can i get an embeded HTML Email.  I'm willing to recreate the invoice using some other software package and then link to the access table.
Would that work?   What do you recomend.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17959621
Personally, since you're sending an invoice that you don't want anyone to edit ($1,000?  it says $10 right here!  here's my check for $10..), I would use something like http://www.pdf995.com to create a pdf file out of your Access report, then add that to your email as an attachment.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 500 total points
ID: 17959664
Here is how I embed an HTML report in an Email body

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21294504.html#a13177554

jaffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:IsdNG
ID: 17961563
Thanks but at this point im looking for new Avenues to take.

Maybe i  need to use VBNet, Frontpage or crystal reports.  Thats what i was trying to say in my previous comment.

Everyone is sending HTML embeded emails and  i recieve them all the time. Expert Exchange sends them to me.
My question is how are they doing it?  


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 17962437
IsdNG

I have posted how you can do that,
did you see my post?

jaffer
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 500 total points
ID: 17962528
Consider our Total Access Emailer product. It lets you use the HTML output of your report as the email message.  You can send a different report to each recipient by filtering the report on a field in the data source table (the table or query with the list of email addresses).

You can also attach filtered tables, queries, etc.  And of course, you can send your own messages in text or HTML format.  If you use the HTML text, you can send embedded graphics as well.  Features such as previewing your messages before you send them and a complete audit trail are included.

For more information visit: http://www.fmsinc.com/products/emailer/index.asp

There's a demo that you can download to see how it works. There are two versions. An end user version that's an add-in and has an interactive user interface to create and send emails. And a professional version that supplements that with a programmatic interface and distributable runtime library.

Good luck and I hope this helps.

Luke
0