?
Solved

Programs are missing from Add/Remove in XP control panel

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When I open this part of control panel it only lists the programs from A to C. The rest are not listed. Therefore I cannot uninstall say S  ymantec.
I would guess that the registry is corrupt. Is this fixable?
0
Comment
Question by:ozgary
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sandeepraj
ID: 17959517
Select  the show update tab in Add or Remove program page and see, usually all the programs which received updates from internet becomes invisible under add remove programs after enabling this tab you might able to see the missing programs

Regards
Sandeep raj
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17959732
One way I can think of that might work, is to use System Restore to go back to a time when those programs are listed in Add/Remove Programs.  See if you can export the HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall key, then use System Restore to set it back to the latest date.  You can modify the .reg file in a text editor to include only the programs you want to be able to uninstall.  Then double-click the .reg file to import that info into the registry.  (Make a backup of the current Uninstall key first, just in case.)

You should be able to uninstall many programs without it being in Add/Remove programs by running its setup file.  Usually it will detect the program installed and ask if you want to remove it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 17960799
I found this article related to an issue that is caused by AutoCad.  

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_a.htm#ws

They apparently had a problem where they created a registry entry in the following location with a negative number as the "DisplayIcon" value.

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\%ApplicationPID% (or name)\DisplayIcon

Note: Backup the Uninstall hive by Exporting it, in case you have any problems and need to be able to restore it.

Look at the value for DisplayIcon for the last application that shows up in the list.  If it is a negative number, just delete the "DisplayIcon" entry.

If the value is not a negative number, delete the entire hive on the left-hand side.  You can always restore it from the file that you exported previously.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17960854
I have been trying to reproduce your issue by changing the value on some of my applications in the registry to a negative number and the best that I have been able to come up with is to have only *that* application not show up in the Add or Remove Programs list.  

Can you export the hive for the last program to show in the list and then post the contents of that text file here?  Let me know if you need help doing this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ozgary
ID: 17961867
Thanks so far. I will not be able to get at this computer for a couple of weeks.
Sandeepraj - I did try this with no result.
Overall it does seem that the registry is the problem.
What if I reloaded Service Pack 2. Would this perhaps repair it by default?
( I am not suggesting SP2 was the cause of this in the first place.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ozgary
ID: 17961891
Although I did a search of microsoft before I posted I have now found this fairly complex KB article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266668
I think it maybe relevant.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netstable
ID: 17963448
Hi ozgary

I have come across the same issue that btpringle is talking about, do you get a big blank white space below the last program name? If so it sounds like the AutoCad problem, try using the down arrow key after highlighting one of the entries to see if you can scroll down to 'D' and onwards.

Thanks


Ben
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ozgary
ID: 17963785
Yes it is a big white space but I am not sure if I can scroll down. i think we should pause here until I can try some of the above suggestions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17995560
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ozgary
ID: 18064654
Autocad is running on this machine and so have accepted btpringle's answer.

Thanks all.
0