Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Prioritize Wired and Wireless Networking at Start Up

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Dell laptop with a wired and wireless network adapter.  My boss does not want it to search for wireless if the wired connection is available.  But if the wired connection is not available, like when she travels, she wants it to automatically find available networks.  How can I configure it to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:eejwb003
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KVR_Solutions earned 1500 total points
ID: 17959582
Teach her how to disable the wireless network while she's at the office and how to enable it when she's away.

That's the only method.

Ira @ KVR
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17959586
Most Dell Laptops have a function key that you can use in combination with another key that will disable/enable the wireless.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17959712
Ibm/Lenovo's have a utility which can configure which Interfaces to try in which order.  Look for something similar on the Dell.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17959873
If it is running XP, to prioritize the networks, click on the NIC icon and it will bring up the list of available networks. Look on the left through the list of options....
Just set the laptop up to connect to your network first on priority and if it cannot get a connection, it will search for other networks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17959888
oh, i misread, sorry, don't think this will work for the given situation
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17960001
Windows XP wireless is not smart enough to know that when there is a status of connected for the wired LAN adapter that it does not need to connect to wireless.  But, the reason your boss wants to do this may help provide a solution to her problem.  
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17961215
I still trying to figure out why somebody would want a corporate laptop to try and connect to any available wireless network automatically.

O.K.  but it you really want to try this, you will need at least two scripts.  I can't give you the exact commands, but I will point you in the direction.

First script is executed at boot up time and checks to see if the wired adatper is active.   This can be done by using either ipconfig or netsh and examining the output.  
If it is not, then you will execute netsh commands to start/enable the wireless adapter.

Second script needs to be executed when the laptop is shutdown.  It should execute netsh command to disable the wireless adapter.

Another option is to create two hardware profiles.  One with the wired adapter enabled and wireless disable.  The other with the oppsite.  Then at boot time your boss selects the profile needed.

Or, just create two netsh scripts.  One that enables wired and disable wireless.  Another one that enables wireless and disables wired.  Put them on the desktop and teach your boss how to click on the one they want.  You could call them "wired.cmd" and "wireless.cmd".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17962140
I don't see why they would choose login scripts over simply disabling the wireless.  The login scripts will require them to logout completely and back in to get the internet working again.  I would bet her boss is not tech savvy (tech's don't want setups like her boss wants, salesmen and management do) and this would drive her nuts.  I'd go for disabling windows from handling the wireless first, at least all she will have to do is uncheck an option (if she can just remember how to get to it).  
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17962156
--> if she can just remember how to get to it

That's the reason for scripts. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17965411
Scripts are very nice, but she'll have to remember that she needs to logout and log back in again.  I guess it just comes down to picking your poisen.
0