?
Solved

Old offline file server setting will not remove after numerous attempts

Posted on 2006-11-16
14
Medium Priority
?
6,334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user that had a shared folder on a server (W2K) enabled with offline files.  I moved the shared folder to a new server (Windows 2003 R2 SP1).  I setup the user to have full control of the shared folder and sub folders on the new share and granted the user access to the share.  The user's OS is XP Pro SP2.  I setup the new offline file settings to point to the new server and removed the old server.  Every time the user logs in or out I get a message "old server not available, synchronization failed".  I have tried to delete the offline files on the user's local computer, rebooted and still no success with getting rid of the old server setting.  I no longer see the old server in the setup of offline files, so I don't understand where it's being directed to synchronize the old shared file.  The old shared folder on the W2K server is gone!  I have tried to follow Microsoft's KB230738 to clear the cache, again without success.  The last piece of the puzzle is that I get a message stating that the computer is no longer connected to the old server (which was removed from the offline file setup) and then can no longer access a mapped network drive on the old server, which the user still should be able to access.  At no point did the permissions change on it.  This is a separate share which just happens to reside on the old server.  I have looked at the numerous posts on offline files here prior to posting this.  The user is high up on the food chain, which is why I'm dedicating so much time to solving this issue.  The user is a mobile (laptop) user, configured with a roaming profile.  
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 17959649
what is the header on the error message say? does it belong to windows or another program. It looks like some startup program or service is set to automatically sync the folders.

can you ping the old server? just to be sure they are actually seeing each other on the network.

is there a domain controller on your network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 17960240
The error message states:  You are no longer connected to <old server> you are working offline.  It is a Windows Offline File Message.  In the system tray a little computer icon appears and the message pops up from it.  I can ping the old server.  Yes, I have a Primary DC and two other Secondary DCs.  I checked the event viewer also and no entires have been made.  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17960305
ry looking uin this registry key for the old server's info....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\netcache\shares

You can safely delete teh values under there that you dont need.

"The last piece of the puzzle is that I get a message stating that the computer is no longer connected to the old server (which was removed from the offline file setup) and then can no longer access a mapped network drive on the old server, which the user still should be able to access.  At no point did the permissions change on it"

Do you get a "netork path not found "error, or something to that effect?

If so, from a command line try

mobsync /logon

forces reconnection to teh network, and Windows thinks that the old server is offline, and since you are no longer connected to it (during synchronization), it doesnt even try and find it...It just thinks it's online....

There is a registry fix for it though....
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache
SilentForcedAutoReconnect, set to 1

This forces Windows to transition any offline servers to online. Remember, that if server ahs a share on it that is set to be available offline, the whole server is offline, accoring to XP.....

Files that you add to the Offline Files folder on a Windows XP-based computer are synchronized when another person uses the computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811660




0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17961164
Oh, and another way to check if this is the problem...

\\servername\share should usually fail, as network path not found....
But....

\\servername's FQDN\share
and
\\servername's IP\share should allow an immediate connection, bypassing the offline server list....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 17961322
I did follow your first post's instructions.  However, I can go into regedit and delete the share over and over again, without success.  I do get a network path not found error if I try to remap the disconnected drive (old server) while offline file is enabled since it's still listing and syncing with the old server.  I followed the complete instruction set in your first post and am still seeing the same issue.  The user is a roaming user so I don't know if the changes I'm making with removing the shares registry entry keeps coming back because it's setup on the profile side (somehow??).  

You are correct in your second post, I can connect via the \\IP\share and \\server.FQDN\share, but not \\server\share. I get the no network found if I try the \\server\share.  

At this point, I'm still experiencing the same issue.  
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17961405
More than likely, the old server is still being pushed down via GPO. I would doublecheck that in the Offline Policy.

Since you can access the shares by FQDN and IP, it pretty much confirms thats the problem, but the following should haev resolved it...It ignores that orinal key and goes straight to the server, whether or not windows thinks its supposed to be offline....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache
SilentForcedAutoReconnect, set to 1

Is the old server fully retired now, not on the network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 17961458
I did create this key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache
SilentForcedAutoReconnect, set to 1.  

The old server is still online.  The hard drive was getting full that the share was on, so I moved the share.  This may sound funny but I checked the GPO on the PDC and nothing was enabled in the Offline Policy.  I will recheck it further because it certainly seems like it's getting pushed from somewhere.  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18101502
ehess

Any luck?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 18116055
No, and I couldn't find a GPO that had an Offline Policy Setup.  I decided to create a VPN for this user instead of dealing with the trouble of the offline files.  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18117186
Wish I could have been a better help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 18117353
I appreciate the help you did provide, and the quick responses!  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iftech
ID: 20770734
I was having the same problem, try this it my work for you but it did not work for me.

http://www.cerocscotland.com/forum/geeks-corner/9765-removing-old-connection-windows-xp-offline-folder-server.html

Or you can go to this registry key:
hkey_current_user\software\microsoft\windows\curre ntversion\netcache\shares and delete the server in question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pagefigaro
ID: 23353648
0