Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spy on employee email

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Trying to catch a thief. I need to have all email for a specified account (sent and received) cc'd to a separate account we can check. It needs to be a full copy so that even if the user under suspicion deletes the originals, we still have a copy.

For the points: please give me a step by step.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17959996
Hi DrDamnit,

You could go to the Storage group and archive all the messages sent by your organisation.

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17960070
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17963196
Trenes has the right idea, but on an SBS you cannot use Storage Group policies due to the way that SBS configures Exchange.  Instead, all you need to do is enable the archiving of all messages on your server.

You'll find a tutorial of how to do this here:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF011.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17963204
I should point out that this tutorial and any other document which describes how to do this has a warning that your company policies should be very clear that email messages can be monitored.  If you don't have such a policy it's quite possible for an employee to get this evidence thrown out, or worse depending on the laws where you are.  Please be sure to check with an attorney before assuming much of anything!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0