Solved

DNS numbers keep changing

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have several problems with several Windows computer on one network using DHCP to give out addresses.  When you boot up the computer the get there addresses, gateway, and dns numbers fine, but in about an hour the dns numbers change to the old dns numbers they used, which are no longer valid.  you can do a renew on the network card and everything is fine for about another hour.  I have run all the updates on the pcs.  I have even tried to move the dhcp server from the windows server to the router, but it never seems to help.

thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dgalioto81
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheACTDude
Comment Utility
What OS is the DHCP server?

I ha a similar issue when I changed ISP's. THe fix was to run the Internet Connection Wizard again on the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
those entries have to be coming from somewhere, there is traces of those old records in one of your scopes
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
When it is looking wrong does it show the correct DHCP server in ipconfig /all ?  Are there any other interfaces active on the workstation (e.g. wireless or dialup etc.) that might have the old DNS servers listed too?

Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
www.ethereal.com. Download and install ethereal (its free), it will show where bootp/dhcp addresses are being broadcast from.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I tend to use dhcploc.exe from the resouce kit but ethereal will do the job nicely of course!  It shows you the DHCP traffic it sees when you load it on another machine.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/8fa42e83-ec08-4a9b-9057-8909f7ed433e1033.mspx

I think what we are all getting at is there is likely to be another dhcp server there perhaps though it is strange that it refrehses so quicky -- do you have a very short lease time set?

Steve
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gvlob
Comment Utility
Are both the new and the old scopes on the same subnet? Silly question, but have you removed the old scope from the DHCP server? Like the others suggested use ethereal or dhcploc to find out what servers are answering requests.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
o well, win some lose some. Nice job Steve :)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Sorry Guys, for reference dgalioto8 there is a link at the bottom of the question called split points if more than person assisted you.

Thanks for the points but could you offer some feedback as people offer answers too otherwise we don't know what solved it in the end.

Thanks

Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
Don't ever be sorry matey, you got them fair and square :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gvlob
Comment Utility
Be happy and enjoy life to the fullest!!! :-)
0