Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to receive some external emails

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi
One of my user is experiencing a wierd problem. He is not able to receive external new emails in his Inbox. I checked on the server and it shows it has delivered those emails to the Inbox but I am not able to find those emails in his Inbox.
We use Microsoft Exchange 2003 ent edt and Microsoft Outlook 2003.
I did a test by sending some test emails from yahoo and gmail and hotmail and I checked on the server and it shows that it has delivered emails to the inbox (tried microsoft tracking tool on exchange) but there are no emails in the Inbox - there is no outlook rule or anything, checked junk folder, deleted items folder but nothing. I even deleted the outlook profile, deleted outlook files from the default location: documents and settings/username/local settings/application data/microsoft/outlook and then created a new profile but still I couldnt get those emails.
I ran Scanost on the ost file that is created with the new profile but no success.I have recreated OST files by deleting the old profile, old OST files and creating new profile.

Internal email is working fine but he is not able to receive some of the external emails . I sent him some more test emails and he received few of those but not all of them. Exchange server shows that they all along with other new external email are delivered to the Inbox.

Also it is wierd as even OWA is not showing those external emails.

I checked the filter view settings.  In Outlook under View on the top menu > Arrange By > Current View.  "Messages" is selected and not another option - no other filters.

Account settings are correct - delivering emails to mailbox - no pst or any such setting.

I deleted and created new profiles, checked message through OWA from different machines - but still the same result. There is no such problem with other users on the same mail server. Its just this particular user who started experiencing this problem few days back.

He receives internal emails just fine and can send email internally and externally just fine - but is not receiving emails from external accounts - He gets some emails - like some spams or junk email or (he was able to get some of my email) but is missing a whole bunch of other external emails which show as delivered on email server.

Any ideas to retrieve those emails?
I tried to generate emails from exchange backups but no luck - it is also showing those emails which he sees in his inbox and is not showing those emails which server shows delivered.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:altaonemis
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17960404
Hi altaonemis,

You have tried all the obvious things, profile, machine, owa, etc., so now it is time to delete the mailbox and recreate it.

Emerge all the data out to PST, then delete the mailbox, recreate it and Exmerge all the data back in again

http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 17977485
Do you have any antispam software installed?
0