[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sybase user authentication

Posted on 2006-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings experts,

I am running Sybase 12.5 applications, including a PB front end and several processes.  I am trying to authenticate each app using Windows authentication based on users in Active Directory.  I know that this is done in MS SQL.  Does anyone have any insight?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:markv105
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 500 total points
ID: 17961132
Is ASE also running on Windows?

If so, you can setup integrated security. It's documented in the ASE 12.5.x Configuration Guide for Windows.

If not, you're out of luck, sorry.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:grant300
grant300 earned 500 total points
ID: 17961300
You must be running ASE 12.5.2 or higher to use Active Directory but it can be done.

http://www.sybase.com/content/1026313/SYSD1039LDAP_WP.pdf

The above link points to a PDF that gives you pretty good information on how to set it up.

Best of luck,
Bill
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 17962411
Bill,

We don't need Active Directory. Windows integrated security has been around for years, since ASE 11.5 at least. Windows LAN Manager, Directory Services and Active Directory are not required.

Windows logins and passwords can be used if ASE (on Windows) is setup for either "integrated" or "mixed" security modes.

Beware - by default most roles and permissions are assigned to default Windows groups, which is usually not what is wanted!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 17965895
Yes, integrated security is a real easy route.

Markv105 asked specifically about Active Directory so I assumed his server was on a non-Windows platform.

He as both cases covered now :)

Bill
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 17969992
8-) True!
0