[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

gcc

Posted on 2006-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Iam trying to compile some 600 lines of code on a solaris platform using gcc compiler.When I am compiling as gcc convRptFile.c,it throws the below error.Please tell me wether I have to enable any environment setup commands or any commands to be executed before compiling.but i am able to compile using cc without any errors instead og gcc.

Error:
In file included from /usr/include/sys/sysmacros.h:18, from /usr/gnu/lib/gcc-lib/sparc-sun-sunos4.1/2.3.3/includ
e/sys/types.h:19, from convRptFile.c:4:
/usr/gnu/lib/gcc-lib/sparc-sun-sunos4.1/2.3.3/include/sys/param.h:9: machine/param.h: No such file or directory
0
Comment
Question by:tatikor_143
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tatikor_143
ID: 17961128
Hi Experts,

Please post your comments on the above query.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 17961581
There seems to be a missing include file.  

I'd reinstall gcc,  or  as a kludge, look around for a param.h file in /usr/gnu, it might just be misplaced.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tatikor_143
ID: 17962269
how to reinstall gcc?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 17964195
go to www.gnu.org and find the latest gcc distribution for your computer.   Or download the sources (huge!) and recompile them.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
_iskywalker_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17968142
it seems that your gcc needs the machine/param.h you could also downlaod a param.h and put in a directory and inlclude the directory (dont forget the subdirectory machine). so you dont need to install
i have machine/param.h at my cygwin installation and it has:
/* Place holder for machine-specific param.h.  */

also nothing. maybe there is also a flag in  the /usr/gnu/lib/gcc-lib/sparc-sun-sunos4.1/2.3.3/include/sys/param.h which you can activate/deactive so machine/param.h  within compile command. gcc -DDEACTIVATEKEY for example
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tzk
ID: 17970391
Try to Use the option "-I{DIRNAME}" or "-L{DIRNAME}", to search the directory including param.h
0