Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading a joystick's (Logitech, Extreme 3D PRO with USB) position, throttle position, and button status using Visual C++ 6.0

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a Logitech joystick; model "Extreme 3D PRO." The joystick connects by way of USB port on my PC. My programming environment is Visual C++ 6.0. I would like to read the joystick's exact position from C++ code. The joystick profiler that came with the joystick will only translate joystick buttons and control changes into single or multiple keystrokes. The profiler’s keystroke method only gives me a repeated key in one of four joystick directions, so using the profiler will not do what I need. Is there a public domain C++ library that can help me read the buttons, the POV, the throttle, and especially the joystick position, so I can simultaneously move a 2 axis gimbal in the appropriate direction?
0
Comment
Question by:James5863
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 750 total points
ID: 17960470
Check out http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms709377.aspx ("Joystick Reference"). Unfortunatly, MSDN does not have a complete sample project but just the snippets in that category.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17962845
Using  DirectX : Direct Input 7 Joystick Class
http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/g-m/directx/directinput/article.php/c1227/

-MAHESH
0