Solved

PR firms being used by newer startups like youtube, box.net, etc.

Posted on 2006-11-16
14
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,
I'm searching for good PR firms that have had recent successes taking an unheard of internet startup to a big name in a short amount of time.  Whoever gives me the best referral will get the points.

Thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nhtahoe
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17962171
When you've chosen one, thoroghly check their references
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhtahoe
ID: 18033605
Geeez, if I get one good answer I'll grade an A.  Is this question invisible?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18042501
"taking an unheard of internet startup to a big name in a short amount of time"

SEO is long-term

You usually cannot expect dramatic results in months. It takes at least a year or two.

I'm personally hiring these people for my own company:

www.webuildpages.com

Also, Michael Duz (michael.duz@gmail.com) is a good professional SEO, but he is very busy.

www.webuildpages.com starts with content. As with many big SEO firms, they help you build a large site since large sites with lots of good free information rank better.

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18042514
Here's an old post, but duz's comments may still be helpful:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21016555.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18078990
Not entirely off topic, but here's an interesting article on PR firms:
http://www.paulgraham.com/submarine.html

You might be able to find a firm that specializes in helping create buzz for internet startups on PRWeb.com:
http://www.prweb.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18079042
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhtahoe
ID: 18305554
Well, I had hoped for some more thorough responses than what I was able to find in the top 20 in a simple google result...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 18315940
Well - noone would post a new idea even if they have one when you had ignored all of the above answers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhtahoe
ID: 18317744
I suppose I expected a little bit more effort and a few more suggestions for a 500 point question...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 18317846
And how someone was supposed to know that:
1. you still need help
2. you had not abandoned the question
3. you care at all for the answers...

The main idea in EE is communication - noone is a mindreader.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
weikelbob earned 500 total points
ID: 18318827
nhtahoe,

Duz's advice is excellent here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21016555.html

It still applies. He is a professional SEO, a guru here at Online Marketing.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhtahoe
ID: 18318930
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18319081
You're welcome.

Let us know if there's anything else we can do.
0