Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printable File

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello Experts,
 I am trying to create a link on my page to a file for customers to print a credit app. I have a link on my page to the file in question and when it is clicked a password request box appears. If you click cancel on the password request box the file comes up. How can I get it to stop asking for a password?
0
Comment
Question by:mightymikeyz
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 17962892
Hello mightymikeyz,

What scripting language are you using? Can you post your code here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mightymikeyz
ID: 17964750
I am using Front Page. I have tried to access the file from 3 different computers and get three different results. On my home computer a box comes up asking me if I want to save or open the file. At another computer here at the office a box pops up asking for a network password that if you cancel out of the file opens. The third computer the file just opens. The file in question is a word file that I have placed in a folder on my webserver with a hyperlink to it from a page.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 2000 total points
ID: 18008270
you shouldn't link directly to a word doc - most browsers will try to open it for editing
preferably, you should at the very least zip the file then post a link to the zipped file (see http://www.winzip.com)

Of course, this will give end-users a Word doc, but they have to have word to open it and fill it in
the could get the word reader - but will still have to print it

Alternatively, you could produce the doc as a PDF file and create form fields for them to fill in
this will require adobe acrobat pro or someother program to edit pdf files

If its a simple form - try creating a new page in front page
then open the doc in Word - click Edit...Select All, Edit...Copy
and then switch back to FP and paste that into FP and save it as a web page

good luck
bbdc


0