?
Solved

Backup problem with 2 sbs servers

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a client that has 2 sbs 2003 servers (main with 25 cals and backup with 5 cals) that he wants one server to do just tape  backup to take the load off of the main server. However because you can't have 2 sbs servers in the same domain the backup server is shutting down with eula violation errors in the event log. Can we set the second server up with a diferent domain name and connect to the main server to do the backup? and if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:baybiz
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17960770
No, you really can't and that's not a valid disaster recovery scenario.  Whoever advised them to get the second SBS (or whoever made the decision to do so without getting proper information) is responsible for making a bad decision here.

I'd suggest that you review this podcast which talks about various SBS Disaster recovery options:
http://www.vladville.com/sbsshow/2005/11/sbs-show-episode-3-disaster-recovery.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baybiz
ID: 17960843
We are coming in after 2 other company's trying to get the customer up. Right now all I want to do is back up data not settings domains etc. Was hoping to be able to possibly map a network drive to main server to keep it really simple. Will that work?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17962217
having 2 SBS servers side by side in a network is not recommended ...

you can still do a simple sharing of folders though ...
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 17962315
Not only is it not recommended... it's not possible.  

If what you are wanting to do is to back up data (which should include your domain/active directory info) then why not just use SBS's built-in backup?  You'll find this in the Server Management Console > Backup.  All you need is either a tape backup device, or a couple of USB Hard Drives (which are my preference).  Complete backup details for SBS are in the Server Management Console > Backup section or you can read them from here:  http://sbsurl.com/backup

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baybiz
ID: 17964133
The whole point is to move the backup procedure off of the primary server (busy) to another server that they already have. Unfortunately they both are sbs servers. They don't want to spend the money to upgrade to standard server since they already have purchased sbs servers.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17967060
You can't do that.  I've deployed close to 100 SBS's and none of them have any problem at all running backup.  So, your theory is also not that valid anyhow.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 17977851
The SBS backup works fine, so use it. I would never physically attach two SBS servers together unless you demote one of the servers and remove DHCP.
That still won't help you with your backup.
Olafdc
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17983093
olafdc -- You can't demote an SBS and remove DHCP --- it won't run that way, and would be in violation of the EULA if you somehow did get it to run.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 17983187
My apologies Jeff, it would infringe in EULA and would not help in this case anyway. Just use the SBS backup.
Sorry
OlafDC
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17983696
No problem... I just wanted to clarify that.  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0