Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

auto check items in a checkboxlist from a query

Posted on 2006-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a checkbox list that has 75+ items in it that is filled by a query.

I then have query that brings back a list of items (lets say 20 items) how would i loop through that list and check off my checkboxlist with those 20 items
0
Comment
Question by:LeeHopkins
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:riyazthad
ID: 17960676
  Dim i As Integer
       ' Only selected items
        For Each i In CheckedListBox1.CheckedIndices
            For Each dr as DataRow In ds.Tables(0).Rows
              if CheckedListBox1.Items(i).ToString)= dr("Field1") then
           .....
              end if
            Next
        Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeHopkins
ID: 17960746


I think i kind of understand what to do.

for each i in checklistbox1.checkedindices
   for each dr as datarow in ds.tables(0).rows
        if checkedlistbox1.items(i).tostring = dr("fidld") then
                    What is the command to check that item?????????????
        end if
   next
next



0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gangwisch earned 400 total points
ID: 17960820

Here is your answer good luck!
Dim i As Integer
       ' Only selected items
        For Each i In CheckedListBox1.CheckedIndices
            For Each dr as DataRow In ds.Tables(0).Rows
              if CheckedListBox1.Items(i).ToString)= dr("Field1") then
           CheckedListBox1.SetItemCheckState(i,CheckState.Checked )
              end if
            Next
        Next
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:riyazthad
ID: 17960821
checklistbox1.checkedindices will populate selected items. So you dont want to check again whether it is checked or not.

Just compare ur datarow value with each items in checklistbox1.checkedindices.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeHopkins
ID: 17960908
its not looping through, it just skips over the
For Each i In chkbxlstReq.CheckedIndices

            Dim x As Integer = 9

next
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeHopkins
ID: 17961087
GOT IT TO WORK

        Do While MyReader.Read
            Dim i As Integer
            i = chkbxlstReq.Items.Count
            For i = 0 To chkbxlstReq.Items.Count - 1
                If chkbxlstReq.Items(i).ToString = MyReader.Item("jobcodes") Then
                    chkbxlstReq.SetItemCheckState(i, CheckState.Checked)
                End If

            Next
        Loop
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:riyazthad
ID: 17962057
there you go.
0