Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

array to linked list

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
hi,
How can I convert array to linked list.
for example, an array
int t [3][3]={  {3,3,4},
                {8,2,1},
                {3,3,4}
              };      

how to represent t[0][0] t[0][1]....t[2][2] with their value by linked list
single linked list or double linked list?
could someone give me a detail example or sample code..

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:rmtogether
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17960601
You could create a 'standard' linked list whose nodes are integer arrays of size 3.

For an example of a linked list see:
http://vergil.chemistry.gatech.edu/resources/programming/c-tutorial/lists.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pattjin
ID: 17960829
Don't forget to check for failed mallocs.  This code adds the list entrys in reverse order to avoid having to keep track of the last pointer. At the end, head will point to the value of  t[0][0], next t[0][1], t[0][2], t[1][0], and so forth until t[2][2];

int t [3][3]={  {3,3,4},
                {8,2,1},
                {3,3,4}
              };  

struct list_entry {
     struct list_entry *next;
     int val;
};

struct list_entry *head = NULL;
for (i=3; i>=0; i--) {
   for (j=3; j>=0; j--) {
       struct list_entry *cur = malloc(sizeof(struct list_entry));
       cur->val = t[i][j];
       cur->next = head;
       head = cur;
   }
}
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pattjin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17960844
oops, that should be i = 2 and j = 2... I just noticed it since I wrote it forwards the first time and then just reversed it:

for (i=2; i>=0; i--) {
   for (j=2; j>=0; j--) {
       struct list_entry *cur = malloc(sizeof(struct list_entry));
       cur->val = t[i][j];
       cur->next = head;
       head = cur;
   }
}
0