Solved

1 user getting inconsistent results from scripts

Posted on 2006-11-16
15
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i am using fm8 on windows xp. i have a filemaker database running on a stand alone computer.
i have 4 users accessing the database through filemaker remote.
all 4 users have the same rights and priviledges.
3 of the users have no problems
1 user constantly gets inconsistent results from all my scripts.

the following is one of the scripts that prints a first page and then asks for a second page.
the 3 users always has the first page print then the prompt to turn the paper over and a back page print correctly
the 1 user sometimes prints correctly with no problem. other times it will print the first page and then 12 blank pages, or still other times it will print the 2nd page on the 1st page and then 12 blank pages.

any ideas as to what would cause this behaviour for just this 1 user.

# Set Variable [ $ts; Value:HomeOwner Information::TS Number ]
# Perform Script [ “Set Mailing Address” ]
# New Window [ Name: "Pre-NOD Letter" ]
# Go to Layout [ “Letters” (HomeOwner Information) ]
# Set Field [ Chapter 7 Letter::Signee Title; Users::Position ]
# Go to Layout [ “10 Day Notice Letter” (HomeOwner Information) ]
# Set Field [ Chapter 7 Letter::Body of Letter; Chapter 7 Letter::Pre NOD Letter ]
# Set Field [ Chapter 7 Letter::Please see back page; "PLEASE SEE BACK PAGE FOR FURTHER DISCLOSURE INFORMATION." ]
# If [ Get ( ScriptParameter ) ≠ "edit" ]
# Print [ ] [ No dialog ]
# Go to Layout [ “Second Page of Letter” (HomeOwner Information) ]
# Set Field [ Chapter 7 Letter::Second Page of Letter; Chapter 7 Letter::You Are Further Notified ten day notice second page ]
# Show Custom Dialog [ Title: "Print 2nd Page"; Message: "When The Page Is Printed, Turn Paper Over to Print Back Page and Hit OK"; Buttons: “OK” ]
# Print [ ] [ No dialog ]
# Close Window [ Current Window ]
# End If
0
Comment
Question by:kauakea
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 200 total points
ID: 17963786
Has this faulty PC the same printer driver type and version as others?
Same question for fm8? fm8v2 was having some printing pbs, so make sure you have the last one 8.0v3
Also worth to check the PC is not missing one of the fonts used in the form, in which case, font substitution would slightly change the page height.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 17967027
I agree, this sounds like a printer driver issue. Also, if you use scripts to specify a printer configuration, then the printer NAME must be the same for all machines or you can get odd results.

You can try turning off the "No Dialog" option on the print script steps, and look to see what settings are actually being used on both the working and non-working systems.
 
Just out of curiosity, why not use a printer that can do duplexing? That would be more reliable than having the user flip the paper, and it's not as expensive as it used to be.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 17967970
they are using different printers, one is a brother and the other hp.  also the program versions we are running is 8.0v1 so i will update them to 8.0v3.
in version 8 does the print setup actually hold the setting you specify indefinitely?
i remember i had a problem in version 6 and i havent tried again.
only the hp is duplex and if i could consistently direct the duplex documents to that printer, it would be ideal.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 300 total points
ID: 17968211
It's definitely important to install the latest patches, as there were several printing problems with FM8 as released.

>only the hp is duplex and if i could consistently direct the duplex documents to that printer, it would be ideal.
You can do this, but it requires either some third-party software, or possibly some programming in VBScript or something like that.
FileMaker itself still doesn't do printer selections  right, unfortunately.
I once created a small utility to help with this, it's pretty much a horrid kludge, but it does work, and it's free. If you're interested,
let me know and I can upload it.

 



0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 17968236
actually, i have the program "change my printer". it has been so long i forgot i had it. thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17968519
You can't select a given printer, but you can check its name; so depending on the current printer, duplex capable or not, yr script could chose to restore different printing parameters according to the current printer attached to the client's machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 17968554
thanks lesouef, i will put an if statement to test for the duplex printer name
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 17968860
i guess i am not really paying attention because we actually have fm 8.5 and i did not find any updates on  filemaker.com
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17968881
indeed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 17969139
billmercer
i guess the "change my printer" program doent work with 8.5 and they have no immediate plans to update it so it will. could you please upload your program. i would really appreciate it.
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 17969746
billmercer,
I once created a small utility to help with this, it's pretty much a horrid kludge, but it does work, and it's free. If you're interested, let me know and I can upload it

i am interested in the utility.
thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17969764
change my printer is an external exe, not a plug-in, so it should go on working
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 17969775
the one i have is from Productive Computing and it is a plug-in named PCCPChangePrinter.fmx. i called them today and they told me that it wont work on 8.5 because they were having a lot of problems and they  put it on the back burner for now
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 17969809
sorry, I have an exe called "changemyprinter" which does the job.
http://www.softtechsolution.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 17969889
i will give it a shot.  thanks a lot
0