Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.Net How do i get an image out of my Resource file ??

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
VB.Net How do i get an image out of my Resource file at runtime??


0
Comment
Question by:ExtremeFitness
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramuncikas earned 2000 total points
ID: 17960428
My.Resources.MyImageResourceName
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tpwells
ID: 17960532
if the image is an embedded resource you can use this function:

    Public Function RetrieveEmbeddedImage(ByVal ImageFileName As String) As Image
        ImageName = System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().GetName().Name & "." & ImageFileName
        Dim img As Image
        Dim strm As Stream = _
        System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().GetManifestResourceStream(ImageFileName)
        If Not strm Is Nothing Then
            img = Image.FromStream(strm)
        End If
        strm.Close()
        Return img
    End Function
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tpwells
ID: 17960545
sorry hit submit to quickly...

ImageFileName = the name of the embedded file.

Also this works best if there are no spaces in your solution and project names.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17961084
For embedded resources you can use this instead:

        private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            pictureBox1.Image = new Bitmap(this.GetType(), "myImage.jpg");
        }
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17961094
VB.Net would be:

    PictureBox1.Image = New Bitmap(Me.GetType(), "myImage.jpg")

0