Solved

help on proliant ml370 g3

Posted on 2006-11-16
11
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i have proliant ml370 g3 rack mountable server
it has smart array 6400 controller card
i connected the hard disks to drive cage, and connect the drive cage to array controller

when the server boots up it gives error message

1776 slot 2 SCSI buss error, Single-Ended SCSI enclosure or device attached this controller model only supports LVD enclosures and devices

if i remove the cable from drive cage to controller card, that error message does not appear, it says 'no drives detected'

what might be the problem
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17961509
You have the wrong type(Single-Ended SCSI) hard drive or enclosure installed, and the controller only supports LVD(low voltage differential) hard drive and enclosures.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kcg-witchdoctor earned 500 total points
ID: 17968210
Check you SCSI ID order and verify that the SCSI IDs are correct. Also there needs to terminator on the SCSI channel. Do you have one?  

Any chance you just plugged in the Hard drives without setting the SCSI IDs.  If you replaced a drive compare the jumper settings to the old one and make them the same. I hope this helps, its just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17968603
how to check SCSI ID order?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17968606
yes there is a terminator on the channel
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17969648
Have you determined yet if the drives are Single-Ended SCSI or LVD type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17969654
how can i check that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17969660
Give us the model # of the hard drives.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17969670
Also the drive cage model
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kcg-witchdoctor
ID: 17971488
I believe it is "ctrl + A" to open the SCSI controller utility at boot time. It will display the availiable SCSI Channels
There will probably be two of them. You can perform a scan. It will show you detected scsi devices. As well as thier IDs.

or

You can pull the drives. Look at the jumpers on the back and compare them to the legend(map) on the HD Sticker on the top. If it doesn't show have a legend then you can retrieve it online. The SCSI Ids need to be unique for each drive. I would number them 2 to 7 . I can't remeber the rule but i dont think you can go higher than a certain number. I think that number is 7.

Also Sparkmaker is right we could help more if we knew the model number or the drives.  Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17972393
model : BF07285A36

LVD/SE

WIDE ULTRA320 SCSI
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17973044
The hard drive is LVD capable, what drive storage model are you using.
0