Solved

Dynamic DNS - how do I use Dynamic DNS and a Domain That I've registered?

Posted on 2006-11-16
16
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I've purchased a domain name that I'd like to point to my current ip address - which is dynamic, but only changes once every few weeks.

Before I owned any domains, I used Dyndns and chose one of their subdomains like myhome.dyndns.com.

Now that I own a domain, how do I use the domain with dyndns?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17960675
As difficult as it is to manage your own dynamic DNS servers I would suggest registering with a company that will provide the software and the dyna DNS servers for a yearly fee.  I use http://www.dnsexit.com/ and they have been A+.  For 13 dollars a year its worth it.  Just choose some domain name (maybe even a second domain name you could point to your primary domain you already own).  Then follow the simple directions to install the software to dynamically update your IP every 2 minutes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17960720
Note:  Their domains are not those bogus subdomains http://mywebsite.dnsexit.com/.  You get your own domain name http://www.canttellwhomystinkinghostis.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17960928
your current registrar might provide an dynamic dns service, ask them first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 17960994
On your first post, is there clear instructions on what IP information I would give to my resgistrar, GoDaddy?

Smacky, I don't understand what your 2nd post means? Which of those do you reccomend? Is Dyndns worth a try?




0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17961240
You can still use DYNDNS, and it works well, but you have to switch to their paid service. I think you have to go with their premium product "Custom DNS", $24.95/year.
http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/custom/features.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17962122
Ryman1.  

To answer your first question:  You do not need to give any information to GoDaddy.  The registration with http://www.dnsexit.com/ is completely independant of your current provider.  All you need is to signup and then you'll be able to download their easy to use software to automatically run dynamic IP address updates for you and their service is only 13 bucks a year.

To answer your first question, you can ignore the second post.  I was not referring you to any other website I was telling you how their domain names work.  You can ignore that post and you won't miss anything.

I did alot of research and I could not find anybody that came anywhere near the service level and price that dnsexit.com provides.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17964670
I may be wrong about being able to use their software with an existing domain for Dynamic DNS.  You might have to use the domain they assign to you, but I'd contact them to see what they say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 17970250
Their website says:

"Create DNS for the Domain: After the domain has been registered and you have pointed the domain name servers to our name servers: ns1.dnsExit.com and ns2.dnsExit.com"

So it works, but you have to tell your Registrar to point to their DNS Servers.

I'm wondering if I can get it to work with a subdomain only.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17970307
I mentioned earlier you have to purchase the $25/year "custom DNS service from DynDNS if you wish to continue to use them, but on closer inspection you only need to buy service "upgrade" for $9.95/year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 17970996
What about this...

If I have mydomain.com pointing to a static IP for web pages, can I somehow point the subdomain sub.mydomain.com to the dynamic IP?

The subdomains (like ftp.mydomain.com) normally require an IP adress in the DNS Panel.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17971294
Works with dyndns, so long as you don't enable wildcards. Wildcards send everything for that domain to the one IP.

ps-options with the "account upgrade" mentioned above.
http://www.dyndns.com/services/upgrades/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 17977218
So let's say I have mydomain.com pointing to  an ipaddress.

What service in that link allows me to point sub.mydomain.com to a URL that's using dynamic DNS -and- would I point it to the URL (not possible for me) or the dynamic DNS name servers?

I tried to point the subdomain to a  URL, but that doesn't work because the DNS control will only allow me to point to an IP. The problem is, the url uses a dynamic IP.

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 125 total points
ID: 17979302
>>"What service in that link allows me to point sub.mydomain.com to a URL that's using dynamic "
Sorry, I was mistaken, you cannot do it with the basic service. You need the web hop feature as well. They have a free Web Hop option, but it will not work with your registered domain name. For that you need the paid version. The paid version is also part of the "Custom DNS" service, so I guess I have gone full circle and that is your best option with DynDNS, as it will give you the ability to use your registered domain name with a dynamic IP, the sub-domain feature as well as several other included options. As mentioned $25 US/year
https://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/custom/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 17981360
In setting this up properly here is the details:

The Senior Admin has control over the DNS and name servers. The domain is pointing to a specific IP where our website is hosted. He says we can point the subdomain to any IP I like - must be Static IP. My location is dynamic.

So I guess my final question (hopefully) is this. Does the entire domain need to have its name servers controlled by dyndns? Will I somehow end up getting a Static IP at Dyndns (required for subdomain) that will forward to my dynamic IP?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17982313
>>Does the entire domain need to have its name servers controlled by dyndns?>
I would say yes. However, you are at a point where you really should have a static IP, to allow the granular control you are looking for. Dynamic IP's are not intended for hosting, and although they will work fine with DDNS services, once you start using mail servers and sub-domains, a static IP is by far the preferred method.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18009528
Thanks Ryman1,
--Rob
0