[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux ES 4 IBM: How can I stat my processors to make sure they are functioning

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there a Linux ES 4 NATIVE tool (I can't do any installs) to see that all the processors in the box are being seen, functioning, and get statistical info on them?

When I do top, it SEEMS like it is only seeing one of the two.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mike R.
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ygoutham earned 1400 total points
ID: 17962824
cat /proc/cpuinfo
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ssvl
ssvl earned 600 total points
ID: 17963336
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 17981472
So the "cat /proc/cpu" command tells me I have 8 processors (0-8) which I KNOW is not correct (the machine can only hold 4.)  Is this saying I have 4 processors with dual core?

Unfortunately, the mpstat command appears not to be installed...and, as I mentinoed, I can't install any new software (for the moment.)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17985652
yes, it sure looks like 4 dual core.
0