Solved

Enter data only for records in a subform that are 'checked'

Posted on 2006-11-16
11
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have an Access 2000 database with a table for employees (tblEmployees) which includes a large text field (txtNotes) for adding comments to each record.  We have occasions where we need to add the same note to many of the employee records all at once.  Not necessarily ALL of the records, but most of them.

What I’m envisioning is a form where the user enters the text.  A subform shows a list of all employees, and the user can check or uncheck these employees as appropriate.  Clicking “Save” on the form would insert the given text into the txtNotes fields of the employee records that were checked.

Anyone ever done something like this?  How can you do this kind of a “check box” approach?

Thanks in advance,
Galisteo8
0
Comment
Question by:Galisteo8
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh Purvis earned 250 total points
ID: 17962885
Some would advocate a field in the tblEmployees tables - a boolean (Yes/No) field for you to check the values.
Then it's a trivial case of

UPDATE tblEmployees
SET NotesField = NotesField + (Chr(13) & Chr(10)) & 'Some new Text'
WHERE CheckedFlag = True

Personally - I think that's a slightly nasty hack.  Updating multiple rows of the same table - twice.

I'd keep a separate table - and outer join to it in a query.
It can be as simple as
EmployeeID (Long FK)   Selected (Yes/No)
Include in your query something like

SELECT EmployeeID, EmployeeName, Selected
FROM tblEmployees LEFT JOIN tblEmployeesSelected
ON tblEmployees.EmployeeID = tblEmployeesSelected.EmployeeID
ORDER BY EmployeeName

base a form on that.
When you click selected you'll be adding rows to tblEmployeesSelected.
So then you can do an update of

UPDATE tblEmployees
SET NotesField = NotesField + (Chr(13) & Chr(10)) & 'Some new Text'
WHERE tblEmployees.EmployeeID In (SELECT EmployeeID FROM tblEmployeesSelected WHERE Selected = True).

(You could use a listbox too - but that's more effort).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 17963052
I'll give that a shot tomorrow.

Shouldn't I also delete all the rows from tblEmployeesSelected when all is said and done?  The next time it's needed, the user may select completely different employees.  Also, the table would just keep getting bigger and bigger...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17963063
Exactly.  But since it's a local table you're free to do so at will (before you begin the selection process instead if you prefer - just to be sure).
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 18328426
I should get back to this db project this week or next.  Please stand by...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 18490385
I'm sorry.  This particular project is just a "side" project (i.e. low priority) and I will not be able to try lpurvis' suggestion at this time.  So... I don't know if it will work in my actual situation.  If/when I get a chance to implement his suggestion and it works out, then I'll post a point-giving question for him.  In the meantime, I'll just close this one.

Sorry 'bout that!

--Galisteo8
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 18508916
LPurvis,

Hi, there.  I found myself working over the weekend and thought I'd give this a go!  :)  This is a great solution, it's coming along nicely -- thank you!  however, something is still not working right...  

I have set up the form based on the SELECT query as a subform on another form; this parent form then has a textbox where the additional text is to be entered, and also a command button for the user to click to actually append the text to the Notes field of the selected employees.  What I find is that the new text only gets appended to the Notes field if there is already something in the Notes field.  If an employee's Notes field is blank, then the new text will not get put in.

Here's the event code on the command button:

*********************************
Dim strQuery As String

strQuery = "Update tblEmployees Set Notes = Notes + '" & Chr(13) & Chr(10) & Me.txtNote2Add & "' WHERE tblEmployees.EmployeeID In (SELECT EmployeeID FROM tblEmployeesSelected WHERE Selected = True)"

CurrentDb.Execute strQuery
*********************************

is there some reason that Chr(13) doesn't work in a NULL field, thereby rending the entire reference to my new text void?

We're almost there!
--Galisteo8
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 18509118
That's just down to your concatenation operator choice. (+ instead of &)

'                                                                   Here \/
strQuery = "Update tblEmployees Set Notes = Notes & '" & Chr(13) & Chr(10) & Me.txtNote2Add & "' WHERE tblEmployees.EmployeeID In (SELECT EmployeeID FROM tblEmployeesSelected WHERE Selected = True)"

In fact - what I'd recommend (to prevent unecessary carriage returns at the start of Notes fields (which is what you'd get with the above).

strQuery = "Update tblEmployees Set Notes = Notes + (Chr(13) & Chr(10)) & '" & Me.txtNote2Add & "' WHERE tblEmployees.EmployeeID In (SELECT EmployeeID FROM tblEmployeesSelected WHERE Selected = True)"
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 18509191
Ah!  Many thanks!

Glad I didn't wind up bailing on this question.  :)  And I'm glad you were on tonight.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18509193
:-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 18509242
No problem!
0