Solved

WSUS administration

Posted on 2006-11-16
18
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have setup WSUS on win2003 server r2.  I have configured one test pc.  WSUS has detected the client and it is listed  under the group that i setup.   However it's status is still "not yet reported".   I have waited a couple of days now for it to update the status with no luck.  Can someone shed some light on this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:lmbass
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bazmic
Comment Utility
What are the settings for deployment of updates to the client?

Can you run a "wuauclt /detectnow" on the client machine?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
Comment Utility
Are you running in a domain? If so, have you created the group policy and assigned it to the OU in which you have placed the client computer? If so, have you done a gpresult on the client workstation to make sure it's applied the group policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmbass
Comment Utility
Bazmic,

I ran a detectnow.  It does detect the client and list it.
Deployment of updates??

PaulRKrueger,
I am not running a domain, but i set local policy and directed the client to the server.


bighimbo813,

I will run the diagnostic tool.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lmbass
Comment Utility
Call me stupid, but how do i post those results ???????????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
Comment Utility
you can either take a screen shot and post it on photobucket or just post the error code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmbass
Comment Utility
Everything passed.
Not using proxy.

lmbass
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
Comment Utility
try this first from the command line --> wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

if the computer doesnt show up soon after run the text below in a batch file. The script deletes the Windows Update info (will be replaced automatically) then registers the windows drivers along with restarting the services with WSUS.

###################################

rem ***** Fixes problem with client machines not showing up on the server due to imaging method *****

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v AccountDomainSid /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v PingID /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f

regsvr32 /s wuapi.dll
regsvr32 /s wups.dll
regsvr32 /s wuaueng.dll
regsvr32 /s wucltui.dll
regsvr32 /s msxml3.dll
regsvr32 /s Mssip32.dll
regsvr32 /s Initpki.dll

NET STOP WUAUSERV
NET STOP BITS
regsvr32 /s cdm.dll
regsvr32 /s bitsprx2.dll
regsvr32 /s bitsprx3.dll
regsvr32 /s iuengine.dll
regsvr32 /s qmgr.dll
regsvr32 /s qmgrprxy.dll
regsvr32 /s msxml.dll
regsvr32 /s msxml2.dll
regsvr32 /s msxml3.dll
regsvr32 /s urlmon.dll
regsvr32 /s wuapi.dll
regsvr32 /s wuaueng.dll
regsvr32 /s wuaueng1.dll
regsvr32 /s wuauserv.dll
regsvr32 /s wucltui.dll
regsvr32 /s wups.dll
regsvr32 /s wuweb.dll

NET START BITS
NET START WUAUSERV
regsvr32 /s softpub.dll
regsvr32 /s initpki.dll
regsvr32 /s mssip32.dll
regsvr32 /s wintrust.dll
regsvr32 /s dssenh.dll
regsvr32 /s rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 /s gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 /s sccbase.dll
regsvr32 /s slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 /s cryptdlg.dll
regsvr32 /s jscript.dll

wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmbass
Comment Utility
The clients are detected, they just don't report.
Will the batch file fix that???  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bazmic
Comment Utility
Can you copy and paste the log file into a post please?  Only need the last two pages.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bigjimbo813 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
purge the data from the WSUS, run that script...if that doesnt work post the logs from

c:\WINDOWS\WindowsUpdate.log     <- note, no space between windowsupdate
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmbass
Comment Utility

2006-11-17      04:49:21      1120      104      AU      #############
2006-11-17      04:49:21      1120      104      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2006-11-17      04:49:21      1120      104      AU      #########
2006-11-17      04:49:21      1120      104      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {95C882BC-FC41-4F73-BABA-2DC376346184}]
2006-11-17      04:49:21      1120      630      Agent      *************
2006-11-17      04:49:21      1120      630      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-11-17      04:49:21      1120      630      Agent      *********
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://backupsrvr/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190191
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Setup      FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244017
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244017
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244017
2006-11-17      04:49:24      1120      630      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244017
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244017
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      Agent      *********
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      Agent      *************
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244017
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {95C882BC-FC41-4F73-BABA-2DC376346184}]
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244017
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      AU      #########
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {95C882BC-FC41-4F73-BABA-2DC376346184}]
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      AU      #############
2006-11-17      04:49:25      1120      630      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2006-11-17 15:49:25
2006-11-17      04:49:29      1120      630      Report      REPORT EVENT: {DBA2D967-2A80-457D-BE47-228AEC1DCC0B}      2006-11-17 04:49:24-0600      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      0      80244017      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Error: Agent failed detecting with reason: 0x80244017
2006-11-17      04:55:07      1120      630      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 791c04b8-7ff4-41fe-92fb-30de1beb1bde, target group = , DNS name = it
2006-11-17      04:55:07      1120      630      PT        Server URL = http://backupsrvr/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2006-11-17      04:55:21      1120      630      Report      Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://backupsrvr/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2006-11-17      04:55:25      1120      630      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2006-11-17      07:48:46      1120      104      AU      AU was unable to detect updates for more than 48 hours
2006-11-17      07:48:51      1120      718      Report      REPORT EVENT: {2907334D-BFE2-4ECB-BE36-1E2F97569DCE}      2006-11-17 07:48:46-0600      1      149      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Software Synchronization      Unable to Connect: Windows is unable to connect to the automatic updates service and therefore cannot download and install updates according to the set schedule. Windows will continue to try to establish a connection.
2006-11-17      09:49:25      1120      104      AU      #############
2006-11-17      09:49:25      1120      104      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2006-11-17      09:49:25      1120      104      AU      #########
2006-11-17      09:49:25      1120      104      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {F5ED7416-2C14-49CE-BAA9-A77310ED6361}]
2006-11-17      09:49:25      1120      630      Agent      *************
2006-11-17      09:49:25      1120      630      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-11-17      09:49:25      1120      630      Agent      *********
2006-11-17      09:49:28      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      09:49:28      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://backupsrvr/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190191
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Setup      FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244017
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244017
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244017
2006-11-17      09:49:29      1120      630      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244017
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      630      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244017
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      630      Agent      *********
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      630      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      630      Agent      *************
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      630      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244017
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      518      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {F5ED7416-2C14-49CE-BAA9-A77310ED6361}]
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      518      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244017
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      518      AU      #########
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      518      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {F5ED7416-2C14-49CE-BAA9-A77310ED6361}]
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      518      AU      #############
2006-11-17      09:49:30      1120      518      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2006-11-17 20:49:30
2006-11-17      09:49:34      1120      518      Report      REPORT EVENT: {FC379507-4796-4B88-A6EE-D8C66F743C8B}      2006-11-17 09:49:29-0600      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      0      80244017      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Error: Agent failed detecting with reason: 0x80244017
2006-11-17      09:55:13      1120      718      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 791c04b8-7ff4-41fe-92fb-30de1beb1bde, target group = , DNS name = it
2006-11-17      09:55:13      1120      718      PT        Server URL = http://backupsrvr/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2006-11-17      09:55:24      1120      718      Report      Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://backupsrvr/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2006-11-17      09:55:28      1120      718      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2006-11-17      14:49:31      1120      104      AU      #############
2006-11-17      14:49:31      1120      104      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2006-11-17      14:49:31      1120      104      AU      #########
2006-11-17      14:49:31      1120      104      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {8071F778-CB6D-4F96-951E-E6C321B48B67}]
2006-11-17      14:49:31      1120      518      Agent      *************
2006-11-17      14:49:31      1120      518      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-11-17      14:49:31      1120      518      Agent      *********
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://backupsrvr/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190191
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Setup      FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244017
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244017
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244017
2006-11-17      14:49:35      1120      518      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244017
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      518      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244017
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      518      Agent      *********
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      518      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      518      Agent      *************
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      518      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244017
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      718      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {8071F778-CB6D-4F96-951E-E6C321B48B67}]
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      718      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244017
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      718      AU      #########
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      718      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {8071F778-CB6D-4F96-951E-E6C321B48B67}]
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      718      AU      #############
2006-11-17      14:49:38      1120      718      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2006-11-18 01:49:38
2006-11-17      14:49:40      1120      718      Report      REPORT EVENT: {BD219534-ACEE-4DC9-BCCA-D118A80A256B}      2006-11-17 14:49:35-0600      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      0      80244017      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Error: Agent failed detecting with reason: 0x80244017
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 791c04b8-7ff4-41fe-92fb-30de1beb1bde, target group = , DNS name = it
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT        Server URL = http://backupsrvr/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT      WARNING: GetCookie failure, error = 0x8024400D, soap client error = 7, soap error code = 300, HTTP status code = 200
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT      WARNING: SOAP Fault: 0x00012c
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT      WARNING:     faultstring:Fault occurred
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT      WARNING:     ErrorCode:ConfigChanged(2)
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT      WARNING:     Message:
       
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT      WARNING:     Method:"http://www.microsoft.com/SoftwareDistribution/Server/ClientWebService/GetCookie"
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT      WARNING:     ID:b69a45be-796a-4bb5-ae1d-d89377be3a4e
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 791c04b8-7ff4-41fe-92fb-30de1beb1bde, target group = , DNS name = it
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      PT        Server URL = http://backupsrvr/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      Report      Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://backupsrvr/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2006-11-17      14:55:20      1120      518      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2006-11-17      16:27:59      1120      b1c      AU      AU found 0 updates for install at shutdown
2006-11-17      16:27:59       168      180      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 5.8.0.2469, tz: -0600)  ===========
2006-11-17      16:27:59       168      180      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
2006-11-17      16:27:59       168      180      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll
2006-11-17      16:27:59       168      180      Shutdwn      Install at shutdown: no updates to install
2006-11-17      16:28:34      1120      5d4      AU      AU Restart required....
2006-11-17      16:28:37      1120      104      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2006-11-17      16:28:37      1120      104      AU        # WSUS server: http://backupsrvr
2006-11-17      16:28:37      1120      104      AU        # Detection frequency: 22
2006-11-17      16:28:37      1120      104      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2006-11-17      16:28:37      1120      104      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Monday at 15:00
2006-11-17      16:28:37      1120      104      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: Yes (User preference)
2006-11-17      16:28:37      1120      104      AU        # AU is paused, not initializing any handlers
2006-11-17      16:28:54      1120      104      Service      *********
2006-11-17      16:28:54      1120      104      Service      **  END  **  Service: Service exit [Exit code = 0x240001]
2006-11-17      16:28:54      1120      104      Service      *************
2006-11-20      07:39:10      1124      144      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 5.8.0.2469, tz: -0600)  ===========
2006-11-20      07:39:10      1124      144      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
2006-11-20      07:39:10      1124      144      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll
2006-11-20      07:39:10      1124      144      Service      *************
2006-11-20      07:39:10      1124      144      Service      ** START **  Service: Service startup
2006-11-20      07:39:10      1124      144      Service      *********
2006-11-20      07:39:11      1124      144      Agent        * WU client version 5.8.0.2469
2006-11-20      07:39:11      1124      144      Agent        * SusClientId = '791c04b8-7ff4-41fe-92fb-30de1beb1bde'
2006-11-20      07:39:11      1124      144      Agent        * Base directory: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution
2006-11-20      07:39:15      1124      144      Agent        * Access type: No proxy
2006-11-20      07:39:15      1124      144      Agent        * Network state: Connected
2006-11-20      07:40:03      1124      144      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing Windows Update Agent  ***********
2006-11-20      07:40:03      1124      144      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing global settings cache  ***********
2006-11-20      07:40:03      1124      144      Agent        * WSUS server: http://backupsrvr
2006-11-20      07:40:03      1124      144      Agent        * WSUS status server: http://backupsrvr
2006-11-20      07:40:03      1124      144      Agent        * Target group: (Unassigned Computers)
2006-11-20      07:40:03      1124      144      Agent        * Windows Update access disabled: No
2006-11-20      07:40:07      1124      144      DnldMgr      Download manager restoring 0 downloads
2006-11-20      07:40:07      1124      144      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2006-11-20      07:40:07      1124      144      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2006-11-20 13:40:07
2006-11-20      07:40:07      1124      144      AU        # WSUS server: http://backupsrvr
2006-11-20      07:40:07      1124      144      AU        # Detection frequency: 22
2006-11-20      07:40:07      1124      144      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2006-11-20      07:40:07      1124      144      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Monday at 15:00
2006-11-20      07:40:07      1124      144      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: Yes (User preference)
2006-11-20      07:40:08      1124      144      AU      #############
2006-11-20      07:40:08      1124      144      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2006-11-20      07:40:08      1124      144      AU      #########
2006-11-20      07:40:08      1124      144      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D7856D69-C066-41C6-A86E-1A9F4851A031}]
2006-11-20      07:40:13      1124      63c      Agent      *************
2006-11-20      07:40:13      1124      63c      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-11-20      07:40:13      1124      63c      Agent      *********
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190191
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://backupsrvr/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190191
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Setup      FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244017
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Report      ***********  Report: Initializing static reporting data  ***********
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Report        * OS Version = 5.1.2600.2.0.65792
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Report        * Computer Brand = Gateway                        
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Report        * Computer Model = 3200SB CTO PC                  
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Report        * Bios Revision = SR84510A.46T.0014.P06.0410050243
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Report        * Bios Name = BIOS Date: 10/05/04 02:43:50 Ver: 08.00.10
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Report        * Bios Release Date = 2004-10-05T00:00:00
2006-11-20      07:40:17      1124      63c      Report        * Locale ID = 1033
2006-11-20      07:40:18      1124      63c      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244017
2006-11-20      07:40:18      1124      63c      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244017
2006-11-20      07:40:18      1124      63c      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244017
2006-11-20      07:40:18      1124      63c      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244017
2006-11-20      07:40:18      1124      63c      Agent      *********
2006-11-20      07:40:18      1124      63c      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2006-11-20      07:40:18      1124      63c      Agent      *************
2006-11-20      07:40:18      1124      63c      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244017
2006-11-20      07:40:19      1124      63c      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D7856D69-C066-41C6-A86E-1A9F4851A031}]
2006-11-20      07:40:19      1124      63c      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244017
2006-11-20      07:40:19      1124      63c      AU      #########
2006-11-20      07:40:19      1124      63c      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D7856D69-C066-41C6-A86E-1A9F4851A031}]
2006-11-20      07:40:19      1124      63c      AU      #############
2006-11-20      07:40:19      1124      63c      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2006-11-20 18:40:19
2006-11-20      07:40:19      1124      63c      AU      AU was unable to detect updates for more than 48 hours
2006-11-20      07:40:23      1124      63c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {D1DBEECD-6E58-433D-98A3-13C4111FBDA9}      2006-11-20 07:40:17-0600      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      0      80244017      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Error: Agent failed detecting with reason: 0x80244017
2006-11-20      07:40:23      1124      63c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {FF122768-C932-4E3F-965F-0D54200A92E8}      2006-11-20 07:40:19-0600      1      149      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Software Synchronization      Unable to Connect: Windows is unable to connect to the automatic updates service and therefore cannot download and install updates according to the set schedule. Windows will continue to try to establish a connection.
2006-11-20      07:51:08      1124      63c      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 791c04b8-7ff4-41fe-92fb-30de1beb1bde, target group = , DNS name = it
2006-11-20      07:51:08      1124      63c      PT        Server URL = http://backupsrvr/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2006-11-20      07:51:28      1124      63c      PT      WARNING: GetCookie failure, error = 0x8024400D, soap client error = 7, soap error code = 300, HTTP status code = 200
2006-11-20      07:51:28      1124      63c      PT      WARNING: SOAP Fault: 0x00012c
2006-11-20      07:51:28      1124      63c      PT      WARNING:     faultstring:Fault occurred
2006-11-20      07:51:28      1124      63c      PT      WARNING:     ErrorCode:ConfigChanged(2)
2006-11-20      07:51:28      1124      63c      PT      WARNING:     Message:
       
2006-11-20      07:51:28      1124      63c      PT      WARNING:     Method:"http://www.microsoft.com/SoftwareDistribution/Server/ClientWebService/GetCookie"
2006-11-20      07:51:28      1124      63c      PT      WARNING:     ID:dc2456f2-960d-4f82-9d94-0d3942a452b1
2006-11-20      07:51:29      1124      63c      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 791c04b8-7ff4-41fe-92fb-30de1beb1bde, target group = , DNS name = it
2006-11-20      07:51:29      1124      63c      PT        Server URL = http://backupsrvr/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2006-11-20      07:51:29      1124      63c      Report      Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://backupsrvr/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2006-11-20      07:51:33      1124      63c      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmbass
Comment Utility
bigjimbo813,

0x80244017

This error code mayby the issue.  I had setup authentication istead of anonymous access on IIS.  I will try this and let you know.

lmbass
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmbass
Comment Utility
I enabled anonymous access, now I can't access anything.  Cannot access WSUSAdmin.   What is this battle about.  Yikes !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmbass
Comment Utility
OK, so i got the anonymous access issue resolved.  I am back to the question at hand.  

After reading the logs do you think the authentication is the issue????????  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmbass
Comment Utility
It was the error code 0x80244017  from the windowslog that told the story.   Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
Comment Utility
No problem, sorry for the delay its been a crazy day here at the office.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bazmic
Comment Utility
Check the file level permissions

The \WSUS folder should have:
Full Control: SYSTEM, Domain Administrators
Read/Read & Execute/List Folder Contents: Domain Users, NetworkService
and these permissions should be inherited to \WSUS\WSUSContent, but not
\WSUS\MSSQL$WSUS

The \WSUS\MSSQL$WSUS folder should have:
Full Control: Domain Administrators
inherited down the folder tree
0