Solved

D-Link Di-524 802.11y/2.4HHz Wireless router (Username & Passwd.)

Posted on 2006-11-16
12
14,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello Experts,

Based on my question : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21744703.html

Today i reformat my laptop and i've forget my D-Link Password...

i'm trying to log to http://192.168.0.1/ but usually what is the login name  and password?

Thank you,
Elie.
0
Comment
Question by:elieazzi
12 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17960756
 admin
for the password
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smacky311 earned 250 total points
ID: 17960759
Default:

username:  admin
password:  admin

If that doesnt work then reset the router.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17960764
..or try just admin for the username with no password
(per http://forums.speedguide.net/archive/index.php/t-160403.html)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17960778
OR if your router was given to you free by the ISP then it may have a special default username and password which your ISP will have to give you (rare, but it happens).
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
ID: 17960800
I remember i've change the default pswd... but i'm not able to remember... what do u think?

so for login is always admin...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17960914
You have to hold the reset button down for 10 seconds on the back of the router.  You can't get into it without doing that if you don't remember the password.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 17960918
Step 1 Locate the reset pinhole on the back of the unit.

Step 2 With the unit powered on, press and hold the Reset button.

Step 3 Hold the Reset button for about 10 seconds.

Step 4 Release the Reset button.

Step 5 The unit will reboot. Allow 20-30 seconds before reconnecting.

Step 6 The device is now at factory defaults.

Note: Do not recycle power during the reset procedure.

The default user name for most D-Link devices is admin and the password is left blank.
When it says hold for about 10 seconds, don't hold for more than ten seconds or the procedure will likely fail, if ten seconds doesn't work try 5 seconds.
ref: http://www.computing.net/networking/wwwboard/forum/22359.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17960933
If your stuck you can contact Dlink tech support by phone at:   (1.877.453.5465)

Its absolutely free call.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:looknow12
ID: 18060356
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18263330
What does {http:#18060356} have to do with the question?
0