Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor variance

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running twin Sony HS75P monitors on a Matrox 650P card. THE SETTINGS ON BOTH LCD'S ARE EXACTLY THE SAME, but the colors are slightly different, especially white, on the second monitor. On the first, white has a faint blue tinge; on the second a faint yellow tinge. Again, the settings for both are the same. Can anyone account for the variance? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 750 total points
ID: 17962051
Are you sure the settings are the same, it sounds as if the color tempurature settings are set to different levels. If they are the same, then the backlight system on one of the monitors may be causing the variance. This could be from the inverters not outputing exactly the same voltages or the ccfl tubes degrading.
Nothing is ever matched exactly and you will have to try to match the lcds by setting one and  matching the other to it  even if the settings do not match .
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17963533
here an article on that topic :  http://designforum.aiga.org/content.cfm?ContentAlias=_messageview&mid=5552823
i think you can't do much about it.
0