Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port mapping with a PIX

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Can I map multiple public IP's to a single private IP with portmapping?

Lets say I have 2 public IP's:

1.1.1.1
1.1.1.2

I have 1 internal server
2.2.2.1 (smtp and http)

Can I do this:

static (inside,outside) tcp 1.1.1.1 smtp 2.2.2.1 smtp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 1.1.1.2 http 2.2.2.1 http netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

Is it ok to do this? Two public IPs are port mapped to one internal IP, but on different ports. The reason I want the IPs to be different is because we will be adding another box which will be the http server. Then I can point one IP at one box, and one IP at the other.

Im pretty sure this is ok, but want to be sure before I make it live. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bfilipek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1200 total points
ID: 17961768
Sure. no problem.
As long as you don't try to map 2 public IP's to the same port, or 1 public ip/port to 2 different internal systems then you're OK..
One of the benefits of the PIX...
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:batry_boy
batry_boy earned 800 total points
ID: 17963503
'Tis true...the way you have the static statements is correct...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfilipek
ID: 17965106
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 17966730
The order of your parameters in the static statements is correct.  One thing I just noticed, however, is that "http" in the 2nd static needs to be entered as "www" or just "80".
0