Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can only map to network drives using IP addresses

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I need to connect to my company's Intranet from home using my Windows XP laptop. I can connect thru a VPN connection. There's a couple of problems that I'm having however.

1. If I want to map to particular drives I have to use the server's IP address instead of its name
2. In order to use our online application thats on our Intranet, I have to use the IP also.

Is there a setting on the server or my laptop that is not set that is not recognizing the names of the server?

The server's are Win 2000 .

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:stacey14
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 200 total points
ID: 17960998
You probably have to configure the dns and/or wins server of your company for your vpn connection.

You can also add them to your hosts file, but you will have to update them manually then if they change.

for information about the hosts file, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_file
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17961029
Hi stacey14,

I expect that your VPN connection does not have a DNS suffix,

Open up the properties of the connection > networking > tcp/ip > properties > advanced > DNS > DNS Suffix for this connection > (type in your internal domain name) mydomain.local

Hope that helps,

-red
0