Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add space to Raid 05 on Poweredge1800

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Dell Poweredge1800 M$ 2003 with 3x 73bg 10k running in RAID 05 and I need to add a new and faster drive. I have 3x 36gb 15k SCSI I want to add as array 01 (the other one Array 0) running RAID 05 as well. There is three slots vacant for the 3 new drives.
Is it just plugging them in and they will be recognized by the Dell array manager or do I need to do other things?
Thanks!
Sejfyr
 
0
Comment
Question by:Sejfyr
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17961815
You should be able to plug them in and create the new raid 5 in array manager or server administrator storage manager.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenakin earned 1500 total points
ID: 17962564
When you reboot the system, enter your RAID config screen. You can go in here and it will show you the current RAID that you have configured already, it will then show you the new drives (not an Array yet), Select the drives and then tell it what Array # you want to call it (depending on your hardware), and then select the type of RAID you want to buid (RAID 1,  0+1, 5, etc...) again depending on what your hardware supports. Select and Build, you are done
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 17962744
Plugging them in should be sufficient to get them display in the dell array manager.  once you have the drives reflected, you should be able to create/define a new array using these drives.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 18108807
The questioner did not respond to the suggestion nor whether those suggest were or were not useful nor whether there are additional questions.
0