Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boot Log

Posted on 2006-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-12
Where do I find a log that shows the last boot?
0
Comment
Question by:chaffee007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 17961130
Administraton Tools
      Event Viewer
           System
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17961165
Additionally, you can view that with
Start->Run->cmd /k net stats server | find /i "since" <Enter>

The result indicates the last time the system was started.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17961208
or use uptime.exe locally or to a remote server with uptime \\server

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/winntas/downloads/uptime.mspx

Steve
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17961235
Or are you talking about boot logging?

"systemroot"\Ntbtlog.txt
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 17961573
It's pretty funny that as normal with Windows OS's htere 3 or 4 ways to do almost anything. ;)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17961757
Funny or useful?

If one way doesn't work, it is always nice to know it is rarely the ONLY way.

Besides, my suggestion was only when boot logging is enabled - checking uptime was already covered :)

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaffee007
ID: 17967349
Kind of a rookie.  
Can you help me out on the net stats command "since" what is the format?  And why the /k switch before
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17967834
Optionally, you can run it from a command line, this is a one-and-done solution...
cmd /k states to 'shell' to a command line and run the program, leaving the shell open after it's complete (/c closes the shell after completion).

net stats server basically lists 'server' stats.  The last bit of that performs a search of all the returned text, searching only for (a) /i (any case), (b) any instance of "since"

The very first line returns what you're after...
Statistics since....date..time (of last bootup).

Thus, that's the only line displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaffee007
ID: 18055947
sirbounty how is the "since" formatted? obviously I leave out the qoutes.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18056410
Just type it like he wrote it I.e.

cmd /k net stats server | find /i "since"

or start a command prompt ( start button, run, cmd.exe) then type

NET STATS SERVER

the first line shows the time the machine booted.

Likewise you can use the other suggestions too - the uptime program or cjeck the event log (eventvwr.exe) and look for the regular entries called eventlog under the system log.

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18056732
"sirbounty how is the "since" formatted? obviously I leave out the qoutes. "

Do you mean 'what's it look like'?

Statistics since 11/26/2006 8:42 PM

Not sure if that answers your question?
0