Solved

PC Anywhere issues

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29

Hi experts

I have setup PC anaywhere Ver 11.5 on my pc running Windows XP Pro, I connect to the internet via a linksys WAG354G router so i've added the ports 5632 UDP and 5361 TCP into my routers port forwarding config for PC anywhere,


the config is like this:

application      |   External port | internal port  | protocol    |  ip address           | enabled
===========================================================
pc anywhere   |      5361         |     5361         |   TCP        |    192.168.1.67     |  Yes

pc anywhere   |      5632         |     5632         |   UDP        |    192.168.1.67     |  Yes


also i've entered my routers IP into the REMOTE of the PC anywhere config, i have setup a HOST as well so as to make the connection to my pc, so when i fire up the remote, the connection initalises and then the desktop appers but the screen is not correct, its got recuring windows in it and you end up having to kill off the pc anywhere connection, i've played around with the options in pc anywhere for the screen but i cannot seem to get it right...in the end it just hangs

The pc i'm connecting to is the pc that holds the remote and the host so i'm trying to see my desktop inside the pc anywhere window... if you get my drift, theres only one pc involved here...

any ideas

regards

jason
0
Comment
Question by:motherboard
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 100 total points
ID: 17961372
If you are using the remote computer as the remote *and* the Host, then you cannot get around this issue.  The same is true for any other Remote Desktop application that you try to use in the same way.

We used to use pcAnywhere solely as our Remote Desktop application, but had many issues with it, as well as the need (and risk) of opening the ports in the firewall.  Instead, we switched to a service called "WebEx" to provide remote support for clients.  There is a cost involved to use this service.

For home and family use, I have been using another free service, called LogMeIn.  You install the application on the remote computer (just like pcAnywhere), but the rest occurs through the Internet.  It is 128 bit encrypted, so it is pretty secure.

http://www.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17962272
Let me get this straight.

1. You have installed Symantec PcAnywhere 11.5 on PC running Windows XP Pro.
This is your host machine, which you will be connecting to, from remote locations?
2. You configured port forwarding and NAT on the Linksys router. This router is located at the same location as your host machine.
3. You have also installed PcAnywhere on another computer, (i suppose your laptop or home computer) and you are using this machine as your client machine which you are using to connect to the host machine?


Now here are my questions.
1. On the host machine. Did you configure a caller?
2. On the host Machine did you configure encryption. Are you using Symantec encrption, or DES, 3DES, or AES?
3. How much memory does host machine have? Does it have 500 MB or more of RAM?

 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 17971378
A. firewall settings are correct (tcp 5631, udp 5632)
B. no need for 500mb of ram as suggested, i have plenty of pc's with 192mb running pca-host on xp fine.
C. make sure you live-updated to 11.5.1
D. i would indeed focus on screen settings:

D1. Ensure that you are using the most current video drivers at the host

D2. try lowering the color depth at the remote

   1. From the main pcAnywhere window, click Tools, and then click Options.
   2. Click the Remote Operation tab.
   3. Change the ColorScale field to 256 colors (or fewer, if necessary).
   4. Click Apply, and then click OK.

D3. Change the color depth at the host

   1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel. The Control Panel Appears.
   2. Double-click Display. The Display properties window appears.
   3. Click the Settings tab, and then change the colors to a lower depth.
   4. Click Apply, and then click OK, restart the computer to have the change take affect.

D4. Change the pcAnywhere video mode
pcAnywhere has three methods for handling the host video. If the default is not working, you may need to try one of the other methods. You can disable video acceleration on the host adapter while in session. This can sometimes correct problems. The second choice is to change to Compatibility Mode. To change the video mode on the pcAnywhere host, follow these steps:

   1. In pcAnywhere, click Tools, and then click Options.
   2. Click the Host Operation tab.
   3. Select another mode from the Video mode selection drop-down list.
   4. Click Apply, and then click OK.
0