?
Solved

power supply - noise dB

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i could buy power supply producing 0 dB for $200, one producing 19 dB for $40
0 dB cpu cooler but limited to cpu speeds of 3400 MHz or 17 dB one

any advice ?
well, i really can't imagine well how quiet is 19 dB.
how much noise do hard disks produce ? average power supply ?
0
Comment
Question by:ed987
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 500 total points
ID: 17962556
Anything around 23 dB or less is typically quieter than ambient room noise levels.  Whispering is something like 20 dB.

Idle hard disks are pretty low varies from model to model but usually 25-29 dB range.  Not certain of average power supplies but on recent systems the CPU cooler fan is usually the biggest noise generator,  likely 32 dB - 45 dB or so.  Video card and chipset fans can also be quite loud as they often use small high RPM fans.

I have used the Nexus units that I think are around 19-20 dB and they are usually not noticable on the system.

Really depends on what else you are doing if a 0 dB PSU would be worth it.  I would say not likely unless you have gone silent or really low noise for almost everything else first.  Keep in mind that any given system will more or less be as loud as the single loudeset component in it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:neutron7
neutron7 earned 500 total points
ID: 17963306
Those figures are usually incorrect, but if it is 19Db then it will be quieter than most hard drives and the CPU fan.

I wonder how they justify charging $160 more for not putting a fan on and using a bigger piece of aluminium heatsink (worth about $3)
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17963521
here some info on noise levels, and what to do about it :
http://www.via.com.tw/en/initiatives/quietcomputing/resources.jsp
my suggestion is :if you are in a quiet room (no talking, music, traffic sounds etc...) and you are highly irritated by sounds, buy the best; otherwise, it is a waste of money
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17966445
Goal:  a quiet power supply.

Solution:  Buy a Seasonic.

Period !!

Don't worry about the rated numbers, etc. => a Seasonic is quieter than anything else available;  provides rock solid power; and is exceptionally efficient (which means it (a) uses less power;  (b) generates less heat; and (c) as a result of (b) can run its cooling fan at very low speeds -- so it is exceptionally quiet.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17966481
... assuming your goal of a quiet power supply also means you want a quiet PC ==>  cool your CPU with a Zalman CNPS-9500;  mount your hard drives with rubber grommets (Seagate and Samsung are generally the quietest hard drives);  and if possible get a case that uses 120mm fans (the larger fans can run at lower rpm's and are thus quieter.
0